Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T12:11:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024522-2026-26-27-QYG-07491950-PC-1",
"title": "Ear Wax Removal Service Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "Miriam Primary Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-07491950-PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent Provider to deliver the Ear Wax Removal Service across several sites in Wirral. The contract will commence on the 1st April 2026 and expire on the 31st March 2027. The annual contract value is £109,900.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Miriam Medical Centre, Birkenhead.\nEarlston & Seabank Medical Centre, Wallasey.\nThe Village Medical Centre, Wallasey.\nHamilton Medical Centre, Birkenhead.\nThe Orchard Surgery, Bromborough.\nHoylake Road Medical Centre, Moreton."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ear Wax Removal Service in Wirral",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to provide general ear care advice and education including the promotion of self management prior to medical intervention. The service is to be provided across several sites in Wirral within a Community or Primary Care setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by Providers must be made to the relevant authority by within 8 working days. The contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Wood",
"email": "Barry.Wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "Miriam Primary Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 Laird Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.miriamprimarycaregroup.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Miriam Primary Care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142433",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024522-2026-26-27-QYG-07491950-PC-1",
"title": "Ear Wax Removal Service Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 109900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024522-2026-26-27-QYG-07491950-PC-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by Providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 12th January 2026, the ICB's Director of Finance approved the decision to award the incumbent provider a 1 year contract. No declarations of interest were made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy. \nThe following criteria informed the the decision:\nQuality and Innovation: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30%\nSocial Value: 10%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to barry.wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024522-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "024522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T12:11:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024522-2026-26-27-QYG-07491950-PC-1",
"title": "Ear Wax Removal Service Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "Miriam Primary Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-07491950-PC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent Provider to deliver the Ear Wax Removal Service across several sites in Wirral. The contract will commence on the 1st April 2026 and expire on the 31st March 2027. The annual contract value is £109,900.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Miriam Medical Centre, Birkenhead.\nEarlston & Seabank Medical Centre, Wallasey.\nThe Village Medical Centre, Wallasey.\nHamilton Medical Centre, Birkenhead.\nThe Orchard Surgery, Bromborough.\nHoylake Road Medical Centre, Moreton."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ear Wax Removal Service in Wirral",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to provide general ear care advice and education including the promotion of self management prior to medical intervention. The service is to be provided across several sites in Wirral within a Community or Primary Care setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by Providers must be made to the relevant authority by within 8 working days. The contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Wood",
"email": "Barry.Wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "Miriam Primary Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 Laird Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.miriamprimarycaregroup.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Miriam Primary Care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142433",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024522-2026-26-27-QYG-07491950-PC-1",
"title": "Ear Wax Removal Service Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 109900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024522-2026-26-27-QYG-07491950-PC-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by Providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 12th January 2026, the ICB's Director of Finance approved the decision to award the incumbent provider a 1 year contract. No declarations of interest were made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy. \nThe following criteria informed the the decision:\nQuality and Innovation: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30%\nSocial Value: 10%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to barry.wood@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}