← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Call-off contract for the purchase of Laptops

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 1 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,0493 median · 41.2 average (412 of 1,049 with a bid count)3.9 average (456 of 1,049 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3306 median · 85.6 average (114 of 330 with a bid count)7 average (129 of 330 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)82Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06996e
Latest release ID044677-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 20:31:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planningUpdate044677-2026
14 May 2026planning044676-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T21:31:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06996e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06996e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA25",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Call-off contract for the purchase of Laptops",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044677-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044677-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T21:31:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044677-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "044677-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T21:31:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06996e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06996e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA25",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Call-off contract for the purchase of Laptops",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044677-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044677-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T21:31:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2026 · 044676-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044676-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T21:30:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06996e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06996e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA25",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Call-off contract for the purchase of Laptops",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044676-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044676-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T21:30:05+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}