Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Environment Agency →
Provision of a robotic system(s) suitable for the trace analysis or semi volatile organic substances including but not limited to of Poly Fluro Alkyl Substances (PFAS) in a range of environmental waters and associated materials. All critical parts of the system must therefore be free of PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) and other PFAS containing materials. The system will be used in the development of up to 7 existing methodologies for which the modules described have been determined as being required to cover the range of analytes. Fully automated, computer controlled standalone* benchtop robotic system with the ability to house and control multiple modules as described for the automation of liquid-liquid extraction for a minimum of 45 samples per single workflow. * Not connected to an analytical instrument.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 782 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 259 | 3 median · 4 average (3 of 259 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029143-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 13:26:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tender submission will be via our e-procurement system, Atamis: https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Tenders submitted outside of Atamis will not be accepted. Should you require technical assistance in submitting your tender response, please contact the Atamis helpdesk: Phone: +44 29 2279 0054 during helpdesk operational hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays). |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 029143-2026 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064702-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029143-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T14:26:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-38457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Robotic Automated Sample Preparation",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will be designed as a competitive flexible procedure with the technical evaluation comprising of two stages, a technical questionnaire followed by a demo stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a robotic system(s) suitable for the trace analysis or semi volatile organic substances including but not limited to of Poly Fluro Alkyl Substances (PFAS) in a range of environmental waters and associated materials. All critical parts of the system must therefore be free of PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) and other PFAS containing materials.\nThe system will be used in the development of up to 7 existing methodologies for which the modules described have been determined as being required to cover the range of analytes.\nFully automated, computer controlled standalone* benchtop robotic system with the ability to house and control multiple modules as described for the automation of liquid-liquid extraction for a minimum of 45 samples per single workflow.\n* Not connected to an analytical instrument.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submission will be via our e-procurement system, Atamis: https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Tenders submitted outside of Atamis will not be accepted.\nShould you require technical assistance in submitting your tender response, please contact the Atamis helpdesk: Phone: +44 29 2279 0054 during helpdesk operational hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra group Commercial carrying out the procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:26:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029143-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T14:26:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-38457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Robotic Automated Sample Preparation",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will be designed as a competitive flexible procedure with the technical evaluation comprising of two stages, a technical questionnaire followed by a demo stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a robotic system(s) suitable for the trace analysis or semi volatile organic substances including but not limited to of Poly Fluro Alkyl Substances (PFAS) in a range of environmental waters and associated materials. All critical parts of the system must therefore be free of PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) and other PFAS containing materials.\nThe system will be used in the development of up to 7 existing methodologies for which the modules described have been determined as being required to cover the range of analytes.\nFully automated, computer controlled standalone* benchtop robotic system with the ability to house and control multiple modules as described for the automation of liquid-liquid extraction for a minimum of 45 samples per single workflow.\n* Not connected to an analytical instrument.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submission will be via our e-procurement system, Atamis: https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Tenders submitted outside of Atamis will not be accepted.\nShould you require technical assistance in submitting your tender response, please contact the Atamis helpdesk: Phone: +44 29 2279 0054 during helpdesk operational hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra group Commercial carrying out the procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029143-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029143-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T14:26:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064702-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T12:15:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-38457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Robotic Automated Sample Preparation",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a robotic system(s) suitable for the trace analysis or semi volatile organic substances including but not limited to of Poly Fluro Alkyl Substances (PFAS) in a range of environmental waters and associated materials. All critical parts of the system must therefore be free of PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene) and other PFAS containing materials.\nThe system will be used in the development of up to 7 existing methodologies for which the modules described have been determined as being required to cover the range of analytes.\nFully automated, computer controlled standalone* benchtop robotic system with the ability to house and control multiple modules as described for the automation of liquid-liquid extraction for a minimum of 45 samples per single workflow.\n* Not connected to an analytical instrument.\nThe system must comprise as a minimum but not limited to the following modules:\n• Duel robotic arm to house twin syringe systems\n• Sample vial tray holder\n• Wash station with Waste Port\n• Solvent containing Reservoirs\n• Shaker / Vortex\n• Centrifuge\n• Tool Storage Location\n• Vial decapper\n• Temperature Controlled Vial Storage\n• Nitrogen Evaporator",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra group Commercial carrying out the procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064702-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064702-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T12:15:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Testing the market to assist in the determination of the procurement strategy for a robotic system(s) suitable for the trace analysis or semi volatile organic substances including but not limited to of Poly Fluro Alkyl Substances (PFAS) in a range of environmental waters and associated materials.\nIf you are able to provide this requirement please get in touch with the procurement team, no later than close on Friday 31st October 2025, at: mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk, providing details of potential solutions. \nPlease use the subject title “EA Robotic System(s) Market Engagement” in your request.\nAny future tender exercise will be conducted through the Defra eSourcing portal. If your organisation is not already registered, you can create an account at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. \nThis engagement does not constitute a formal notice to tender and there is no guarantee the Environment Agency will proceed with an external tendering exercise to create a form of contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}