← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

EA-RFCA Hatfield Joint Cadet Centre Refurbishment Project

Buyer: Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerReserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£250,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Internal refurbishment of current Joint Cadet Centre In Hatfield Remodelling / refurbishment to existing Joint Cadet Centre & associated works. The proposed works include partial internal demolition of partition walls to form new floor layouts. Upgrades of MEP services and fire safety. Upgrades to existing ablution and kitchen facilities. The development of Part M compliance generally, including new external access ramp.

Delivery location

UKH1, GB · UKH1, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 2 (60%)
Criterion 3 (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11266 median · 47.9 average (67 of 126 with a bid count)5 average (67 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2625.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,262 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,262 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d-2026-09-01T11:39:54+01:00
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 10:39:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082091-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8PB429556A If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tenderUpdate082563-2026
28 Aug 2026tender082091-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d-2026-09-01T11:39:54+01:00",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:39:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
    "name": "Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 250000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA-RFCA Hatfield Joint Cadet Centre Refurbishment Project",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 250000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082091-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082091-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:59:29+01:00"
      },
      {
        "id": "082563-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082563-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:39:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Internal refurbishment of current Joint Cadet Centre In Hatfield\nRemodelling / refurbishment to existing Joint Cadet Centre & associated works. The proposed works include partial internal demolition of partition walls to form new floor layouts. Upgrades of MEP services and fire safety. Upgrades to existing ablution and kitchen facilities. The development of Part M compliance generally, including new external access ramp.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8PB429556A\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
      "name": "Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex CM2 6BU Contact Person:",
        "postalCode": "CM2 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Anglia Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association, 250 Springfield Road, Chelmsford"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-9274-WYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Estates Manager",
        "email": "ea-est-mgr4@rfca.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "extensions": [
    "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082563-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "082563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:39:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
    "name": "Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 250000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA-RFCA Hatfield Joint Cadet Centre Refurbishment Project",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 250000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082563-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082563-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:39:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Internal refurbishment of current Joint Cadet Centre In Hatfield\nRemodelling / refurbishment to existing Joint Cadet Centre & associated works. The proposed works include partial internal demolition of partition walls to form new floor layouts. Upgrades of MEP services and fire safety. Upgrades to existing ablution and kitchen facilities. The development of Part M compliance generally, including new external access ramp.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8PB429556A\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
      "name": "Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex CM2 6BU Contact Person:",
        "postalCode": "CM2 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Anglia Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association, 250 Springfield Road, Chelmsford"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-9274-WYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Estates Manager",
        "email": "ea-est-mgr4@rfca.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2026 · 082091-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082091-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T10:59:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
    "name": "Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 250000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EA-RFCA Hatfield Joint Cadet Centre Refurbishment Project",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 250000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082091-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082091-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:59:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Internal refurbishment of current Joint Cadet Centre In Hatfield\nRemodelling / refurbishment to existing Joint Cadet Centre & associated works. The proposed works include partial internal demolition of partition walls to form new floor layouts. Upgrades of MEP services and fire safety. Upgrades to existing ablution and kitchen facilities. The development of Part M compliance generally, including new external access ramp.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLW-9274-WYGR",
      "name": "Reserve Force & Cadet Associations Of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex CM2 6BU Contact Person:",
        "postalCode": "CM2 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Anglia Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association, 250 Springfield Road, Chelmsford"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLW-9274-WYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Estates Manager",
        "email": "ea-est-mgr4@rfca.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}