Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
E7 Wedgetail Infrastructure RIBA 4-6
Construction work for military buildings and installations
Design and execution
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "E7 Wedgetail Infrastructure RIBA 4-6". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Mar 2023, 11:11 GMT | Last source update14 Mar 2023, 11:11 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for military buildings and installations, Design and execution | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b292 | ||
What is being bought
Delivery of infrastructure in the Moray district of Scotland.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
14 Mar 2023, 11:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Mar 2023, 11:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Mar 2023, 11:11 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £79,619,028
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Boeing Defence UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £79,619,028 · signed 31 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 electronicBids: 1 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-77449Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulations 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. Boeing Defence UK is the supplier of
the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft and Ground Support Segments and has conducted early infrastructure de-risking activities as part of aircraft acquisition contract. Boeing Defence UK therefore has unique access to technical information and knowledge associated with the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft, meaning that no other provider would
be able to act as prime contractor to fully manage the provision and integration of works to achieve MOD requirements in the necessary timeframe. Subcontract opportunities for construction services have been competed by Boeing Defence UK. |