← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Following a recent merger between the Department for International Development (DFID) and the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO), the newly formed Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office (FCDO) seeks to deploy a single eSourcing platform for the newly formed department. High level requirements are noted below. Functional: • Comprehensive end-to-end sourcing functionality compliant with PCR2015 and integrated with https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/ • Contract management function including register, eSignature, amendments & KPI toolsets. • Pipeline Planning with multiple sourcing workflows and delegated signoff, that meets Cabinet Office MVP requirements • Supplier management capability • Supplier Portal enabling potential suppliers to register and respond to opportunities • Up to 1500 users with varying access requirements (e.g. those conducting end to end procurement exercises, those managing contracts only) Non Functional • ISO/IEC 27001:2013 • Minimum of SC clearance for all individuals interacting with the FCDO data • We need the system to have access to published, well-documented Application Programming Interfaces (API), Web and REST services • Pen Test from certified check company. • Access Control Policy outlining and controlling all user permissions • Security Management Plan • Support Multi Factor authentication (MFA) and single sign on • Compliant with data protection legislation • Named UK data centre, with all processing capability and call centre support within EU and UK • Documented threat management processes and tools. Implementation & Training • Bidders will be asked to demonstrate minimum viable product (MVP) as part of any procurement exercise and be potentially be able to deploy into a live environment within 6 months of contract • Capability to supply end to end training on the platform, including train the trainer and comprehensive documentation. Maintenance, support, system updates • 1st level support for end-users • All support must be handled by UK based teams

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Procurement software package 48490000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scope of supply includes: Full implementation Training Data migration support Ongoing technical support and consultancy System upgrades Detail provided in section II.1.4 is not an exhaustive list of requirements. The Authority requests notes of interest in a potential procurement exercise within seven (7) working days of the publication of this notice. At the expiry of this deadline, the Authority will commence pre-tender engagement with interested suppliers, which may involve, but will not be limited to; disclosure of the work in progress requirement set, demonstration of supplier offerings and review of potential contractual arrangements.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d4ea
Latest release ID019835-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 13 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2021planning019835-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019835-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG_7310_2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scope of supply includes:\n\tFull implementation\n\tTraining\n\tData migration support\n\tOngoing technical support and consultancy\n\tSystem upgrades\nDetail provided in section II.1.4 is not an exhaustive list of requirements.\nThe Authority requests notes of interest in a potential procurement exercise within seven (7) working days of the publication of this notice. \nAt the expiry of this deadline, the Authority will commence pre-tender engagement with interested suppliers, which may involve, but will not be limited to; disclosure of the work in progress requirement set, demonstration of supplier offerings and review of potential contractual arrangements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Sourcing platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following a recent merger between the Department for International Development (DFID) and the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO), the newly formed Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office (FCDO) seeks to deploy a single eSourcing platform for the newly formed department. High level requirements are noted below.\nFunctional:\n•\tComprehensive end-to-end sourcing functionality compliant with PCR2015 and integrated with https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/ \n•\tContract management function including register, eSignature, amendments & KPI toolsets.\n•\tPipeline Planning with multiple sourcing workflows and delegated signoff, that meets Cabinet Office MVP requirements\n•\tSupplier management capability\n•\tSupplier Portal enabling potential suppliers to register and respond to opportunities\n•\tUp to 1500 users with varying access requirements (e.g. those conducting end to end procurement exercises, those managing contracts only)\nNon Functional \n•\tISO/IEC 27001:2013 \n•\tMinimum of SC clearance for all individuals interacting with the FCDO data\n•\tWe need the system to have access to published, well-documented Application Programming Interfaces (API), Web and REST services\n•\tPen Test from certified check company.\n•\tAccess Control Policy outlining and controlling all user permissions\n•\tSecurity Management Plan \n•\tSupport Multi Factor authentication (MFA) and single sign on \n•\tCompliant with data protection legislation\n•\tNamed UK data centre, with all processing capability and call centre support within EU and UK\n•\tDocumented threat management processes and tools. \nImplementation & Training\n•\tBidders will be asked to demonstrate minimum viable product (MVP) as part of any procurement exercise and be potentially be able to deploy into a live environment within 6 months of contract\n•\tCapability to supply end to end training on the platform, including train the trainer and comprehensive documentation.\nMaintenance, support, system updates\n•\t1st level support for end-users\n•\tAll support must be handled by UK based teams",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48490000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.waddell@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is for information only. \nThe Contracting Authority may or may not subsequently publish a formal contract opportunity notice in the future.\nThe Contracting Authority may, without prejudice, use feedback from the responses and demos to help inform the development of the potential requirement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2021 · 019835-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "019835-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG_7310_2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scope of supply includes:\n\tFull implementation\n\tTraining\n\tData migration support\n\tOngoing technical support and consultancy\n\tSystem upgrades\nDetail provided in section II.1.4 is not an exhaustive list of requirements.\nThe Authority requests notes of interest in a potential procurement exercise within seven (7) working days of the publication of this notice. \nAt the expiry of this deadline, the Authority will commence pre-tender engagement with interested suppliers, which may involve, but will not be limited to; disclosure of the work in progress requirement set, demonstration of supplier offerings and review of potential contractual arrangements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Sourcing platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following a recent merger between the Department for International Development (DFID) and the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO), the newly formed Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office (FCDO) seeks to deploy a single eSourcing platform for the newly formed department. High level requirements are noted below.\nFunctional:\n•\tComprehensive end-to-end sourcing functionality compliant with PCR2015 and integrated with https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/ \n•\tContract management function including register, eSignature, amendments & KPI toolsets.\n•\tPipeline Planning with multiple sourcing workflows and delegated signoff, that meets Cabinet Office MVP requirements\n•\tSupplier management capability\n•\tSupplier Portal enabling potential suppliers to register and respond to opportunities\n•\tUp to 1500 users with varying access requirements (e.g. those conducting end to end procurement exercises, those managing contracts only)\nNon Functional \n•\tISO/IEC 27001:2013 \n•\tMinimum of SC clearance for all individuals interacting with the FCDO data\n•\tWe need the system to have access to published, well-documented Application Programming Interfaces (API), Web and REST services\n•\tPen Test from certified check company.\n•\tAccess Control Policy outlining and controlling all user permissions\n•\tSecurity Management Plan \n•\tSupport Multi Factor authentication (MFA) and single sign on \n•\tCompliant with data protection legislation\n•\tNamed UK data centre, with all processing capability and call centre support within EU and UK\n•\tDocumented threat management processes and tools. \nImplementation & Training\n•\tBidders will be asked to demonstrate minimum viable product (MVP) as part of any procurement exercise and be potentially be able to deploy into a live environment within 6 months of contract\n•\tCapability to supply end to end training on the platform, including train the trainer and comprehensive documentation.\nMaintenance, support, system updates\n•\t1st level support for end-users\n•\tAll support must be handled by UK based teams",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48490000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.waddell@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is for information only. \nThe Contracting Authority may or may not subsequently publish a formal contract opportunity notice in the future.\nThe Contracting Authority may, without prejudice, use feedback from the responses and demos to help inform the development of the potential requirement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}