Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
E-sourcing Commercial System (MaPS)
Industry specific software package
Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 31 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Money and Pensions Service: "E-sourcing Commercial System (MaPS)". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 31 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Money and Pensions Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 31 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Money and Pensions Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Money and Pensions Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMoney and Pensions Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jan 2023, 14:53 GMT | Last source update10 Jan 2023, 14:53 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationIndustry specific software package, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037c32 | ||
What is being bought
The Money and Pensions Service, MaPS is an arm's-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions with a joint commitment to ensuring that people throughout the UK have guidance and access to the information they need to make effective financial decisions over their lifetime.
MaPS are looking for a supplier who can provide an Electronic Sourcing portal in order for the Commercial function to carry out their end-to-end sourcing activities.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
10 Jan 2023, 14:53 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Jan 2023, 14:53 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 31 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
10 Jan 2023, 14:53 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Jan 2023, 14:53 GMT - Status changed to planned
26 Oct 2022, 10:16 BST - Official notice release published
26 Oct 2022, 10:16 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Oct 2022, 10:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedMaPS require an electronic sourcing system capable of the following functionality with regards to their procurement process and contract management activities: 1. Full compliance with a. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and any future Procurement regulations; b. Any other procurement activity/tendering exercise; 2. Planning; 3. Sourcing; 4. Creation and publication of relevant notices; 5. Tender creation, issue and management; 6. Tender evaluation; 7. Contract award; 8. Governance and approvals management; 9. Contract and supplier management; 10. E-auctions; 11. Dynamic purchasing systems; 12. Data management and reporting; 13. Pipeline register and reporting. Additional information: HOW TO BID 1.Interested organisations must be registered as a 'Supplier' on the Maps eSourcing portal' Jaggaer' to participate. If you have not already done so, please use the following link:https://maps.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html(https://maps.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html) 2.To register, you must have a valid DUNS number (provided by Dun and Bradstreet). 3. If you do not have a DUNS number, please contact Dun & Bradstreet UK directly on telephone number 01628492000.or online at http://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-form.asp (http://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-form.asp). 4. Once registered on the Jaggaer portal the tender can be viewed via Open TENDERS by clicking on 'Published Opportunities'. 5. Please email nicholas.cole@maps.org.uk should you require further assistance with this matter and placing " E-Sourcing 22-144 "in the subject line. 6. Please note all further communications including the submission of your online bid must be via the Jaggaer portal. Thank you.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jan 2023, 14:53 GMT - Submission deadline
31 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Money and Pensions Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-59595Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published