Lot 1
The procurement of a new E-Safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Northumbria Police →
The procurement of a new E-Safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force.
UK
The procurement of a new E-Safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0478ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039832-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 11 2024 08:55:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039832-2024 |
| 1 Jul 2024 | tender | 020009-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039832-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-11T08:55:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039832-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05124418",
"name": "Concerto Support Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There's 2 x 12 month extensions available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement of a new E-Safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Safety Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The procurement of a new E-Safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northumbria-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bradford",
"email": "John.Bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736193270"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05124418",
"name": "Concerto Support Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05124418",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Concerto Support Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80323",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039832-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039832-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039832-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-11T08:55:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039832-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05124418",
"name": "Concerto Support Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There's 2 x 12 month extensions available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement of a new E-Safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Safety Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The procurement of a new E-Safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northumbria-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bradford",
"email": "John.Bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736193270"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05124418",
"name": "Concerto Support Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05124418",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Concerto Support Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80323",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039832-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039832-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020009-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-01T17:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northumbria Police wish to procure a new e-safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force. Northumbria Police require a SaaS solution that will be able to meet the requirements set out by this tendering exercise.\nThe full tender pack can be accessed on In-Tend (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Safety Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police wish to procure a new e-safety platform to ensure business continuity remains in terms of managing risk across The Force. Northumbria Police require a SaaS solution that will be able to meet the requirements set out by this tendering exercise.\nThe full tender pack can be accessed on In-Tend (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"name": "John Bradford",
"email": "John.Bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736193270"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80323",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}