← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

e-Rostering Support and Promotion of Flexible Working Better Practice

Buyer: NHS England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS England
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jan 2026
Value£79,167
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This tender is part of a national programme to enhance rostering practices, including e-Rostering, positioning these as key enablers of greater workforce flexibility. This tender's scope is for Phase 1: Startup, to be delivered over2 months.

Categories

Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£79,167
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Staff training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,4713 median · 39.9 average (789 of 2,471 with a bid count)3.7 average (878 of 2,471 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2163 median · 3 average (1 of 216 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb27
Latest release ID078127-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 14:15:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078127-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-07T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-09T13:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£79,167
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025tender078127-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T14:15:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 79166.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 95000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Refer to \nC403988 Questionnaire 2 - FW e-Rostering v1.0 and\nC403988 Questionnaire 2 - FW e-Rostering v1.0"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-Rostering Support and Promotion of Flexible Working Better Practice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 79166.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 95000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078127-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078127-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-28T14:15:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is part of a national programme to enhance rostering practices, including e-Rostering, positioning these as key enablers of greater workforce flexibility. This tender's scope is for Phase 1: Startup, to be delivered over2 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-09T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Queries",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078127-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T14:15:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 79166.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 95000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Refer to \nC403988 Questionnaire 2 - FW e-Rostering v1.0 and\nC403988 Questionnaire 2 - FW e-Rostering v1.0"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-Rostering Support and Promotion of Flexible Working Better Practice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 79166.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 95000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078127-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078127-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-28T14:15:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is part of a national programme to enhance rostering practices, including e-Rostering, positioning these as key enablers of greater workforce flexibility. This tender's scope is for Phase 1: Startup, to be delivered over2 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-09T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Queries",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}