← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

E-Portfolio Assessment Tool

Buyer: University of the West of England →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of the West of England
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The university is seeking to procure a comprehensive e-portfolio solution which meets complex workbook, evidence documentation, feedback and external user access needs. More information on functional and business requirements is provided in the attached Request for Information document available via the University In-tend portal here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home, which includes a questionnaire to be completed interested providers. The university is seeking responses by 14.00 on 4th November 2024.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

The university is seeking to procure a comprehensive e-portfolio solution which meets complex workbook, evidence documentation, feedback and external user access needs. More information on functional and business requirements is provided in the attached Request for Information document available on the University In-Tend procurement portal available here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home, which includes a questionnaire to be completed interested providers. The university is seeking responses by 14.00 on 4th November 2024.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0151 median · 6.4 average (1,358 of 4,015 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,568 of 4,015 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1191 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abc7
Latest release ID032991-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 14 2024 13:04:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-04T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2024planning, tender032991-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032991-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T14:04:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126997",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWE/022/2024T",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The university is seeking to procure a comprehensive e-portfolio solution which meets complex workbook, evidence documentation, feedback and external user access needs.  More information on functional and business requirements is provided in the attached Request for Information document available on the University In-Tend procurement portal available here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home, which includes a questionnaire to be completed interested providers. The university is seeking responses by 14.00 on 4th November 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Portfolio Assessment Tool",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university is seeking to procure a comprehensive e-portfolio solution which meets complex workbook, evidence documentation, feedback and external user access needs.  More information on functional and business requirements is provided in the attached Request for Information document available via the University In-tend portal here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home, which includes a questionnaire to be completed interested providers. The university is seeking responses by 14.00 on 4th November 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126997",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uwe.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kath Vicary",
        "email": "Kath.Vicary@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126997",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane, Stoke Gifford "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40175",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 032991-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "032991-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T14:04:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126997",
    "name": "University of the West of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWE/022/2024T",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The university is seeking to procure a comprehensive e-portfolio solution which meets complex workbook, evidence documentation, feedback and external user access needs.  More information on functional and business requirements is provided in the attached Request for Information document available on the University In-Tend procurement portal available here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home, which includes a questionnaire to be completed interested providers. The university is seeking responses by 14.00 on 4th November 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Portfolio Assessment Tool",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university is seeking to procure a comprehensive e-portfolio solution which meets complex workbook, evidence documentation, feedback and external user access needs.  More information on functional and business requirements is provided in the attached Request for Information document available via the University In-tend portal here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home, which includes a questionnaire to be completed interested providers. The university is seeking responses by 14.00 on 4th November 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126997",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uwe.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kath Vicary",
        "email": "Kath.Vicary@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126997",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane, Stoke Gifford "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40175",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}