← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Learning and Development System

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Negotiated tender for the continued provision of an integrated e-learning system. South Lanarkshire Council are the lead authority of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

Negotiated tender with Brightwave Ltd based on the absolute importance of continuity of service delivery with so many employees working from home and the essential role to the continuing health and well-being provided by these services delivered vis this contract during the Covid-19 pandemic. Additional information: The contract is being awarded by South Lanarkshire Council as the lead authority of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group for a period of 24 months. Please Note the award criteria noted above was applied to the original tender. No award criteria was required for this contract as it was a negotiated tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
price — 732275

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer54 median · 4.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)4 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM95175 median · 17 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)6.9 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe use of the negotiated tendering procedure can be justified on the basis that the services can only be supplied by Brightwave Ltd for technical reasons and no alternative exists and the absence of competition is not the result of the artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. Brightwave supply the e-learning platform, own intellectual property rights to the software/system and therefore only Brightwave can provide maintenance and support to the system.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015671-2021-SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036-1

Statusactive
Value£732,275

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c4a9
Latest release ID015671-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 07 2021 10:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2021award, contract015671-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015671-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-07T11:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015671-2021-SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21767",
          "name": "Brightwave Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated tender with Brightwave Ltd based on the absolute importance of continuity of service delivery with so many employees working from home and the essential role to the continuing health and well-being provided by these services delivered vis this contract during the Covid-19 pandemic. Additional information: The contract is being awarded by South Lanarkshire Council as the lead authority of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group for a period of 24 months.\nPlease Note the award criteria noted above was applied to the original tender.  No award criteria was required for this contract as it was a negotiated tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "732275"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Locations covered by the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group - throughout Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Learning and Development System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Negotiated tender for the continued provision of an integrated e-learning system.  South Lanarkshire Council are the lead authority of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The use of the negotiated tendering procedure can be justified on the basis that the services can only be supplied by Brightwave Ltd for technical reasons and no alternative exists and the absence of competition is not the result of the artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. Brightwave supply the e-learning platform, own intellectual property rights to the software/system and therefore only Brightwave can provide maintenance and support to the system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Irene Ann Peacock",
        "email": "irene.peacock@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454793"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21767",
      "name": "Brightwave Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brightwave Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7713077848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6287",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotscourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivl@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015671-2021-SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 732275,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015671-2021-SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please Note: The alternative review body to the local Sheriff Court detailed in VI.4.1 is:\nCourt of Session Parliament House\nParliament Square\nEdinburgh\nEH1 1RQ\n+44 1312252595\nsupreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk\n(SC Ref:650067)\n(SC Ref:659616)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2021 · 015671-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015671-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-07T11:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c4a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015671-2021-SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21767",
          "name": "Brightwave Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Negotiated tender with Brightwave Ltd based on the absolute importance of continuity of service delivery with so many employees working from home and the essential role to the continuing health and well-being provided by these services delivered vis this contract during the Covid-19 pandemic. Additional information: The contract is being awarded by South Lanarkshire Council as the lead authority of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group for a period of 24 months.\nPlease Note the award criteria noted above was applied to the original tender.  No award criteria was required for this contract as it was a negotiated tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "732275"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Locations covered by the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group - throughout Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Learning and Development System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Negotiated tender for the continued provision of an integrated e-learning system.  South Lanarkshire Council are the lead authority of the Clyde Valley Learning and Development Group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The use of the negotiated tendering procedure can be justified on the basis that the services can only be supplied by Brightwave Ltd for technical reasons and no alternative exists and the absence of competition is not the result of the artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. Brightwave supply the e-learning platform, own intellectual property rights to the software/system and therefore only Brightwave can provide maintenance and support to the system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Irene Ann Peacock",
        "email": "irene.peacock@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454793"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21767",
      "name": "Brightwave Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brightwave Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7713077848"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6287",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotscourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamiltoncivl@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015671-2021-SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 732275,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015671-2021-SLC/PS/FINCOR/21/036-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please Note: The alternative review body to the local Sheriff Court detailed in VI.4.1 is:\nCourt of Session Parliament House\nParliament Square\nEdinburgh\nEH1 1RQ\n+44 1312252595\nsupreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk\n(SC Ref:650067)\n(SC Ref:659616)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}