← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment

E-Disclosure Services

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061410
Latest release ID043240-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 17:30:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026contractAmendment043240-2026
11 May 2026contractAmendment043238-2026
28 Apr 2026contractAmendment038740-2026
2 Feb 2026award, contract008889-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T18:30:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061410",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380902",
    "title": "E-Disclosure Services",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043240-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043240-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T18:30:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "043240-2026",
          "date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "Modification to accommodate the Contracting Authority's scope of participation in the Nottingham Inquiry, which was unforeseeable at award. Using a different supplier would be anticipated to result in technical difficulties and duplication of costs.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043240-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "043240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T18:30:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061410",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380902",
    "title": "E-Disclosure Services",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043240-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043240-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T18:30:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "043240-2026",
          "date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "Modification to accommodate the Contracting Authority's scope of participation in the Nottingham Inquiry, which was unforeseeable at award. Using a different supplier would be anticipated to result in technical difficulties and duplication of costs.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 May 2026 · 043238-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "043238-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T18:14:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061410",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380902",
    "title": "E-Disclosure Services",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043238-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043238-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T18:14:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "043238-2026",
          "date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "Previous UK10 Contract change notice published 28 April 2026 has been reversed following identification of an error within the \"Contract value\" section at \"After modification\", where the \"including VAT\" amount had been entered incorrectly.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038740-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "038740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:36:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061410",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380902",
    "title": "E-Disclosure Services",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038740-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038740-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T15:36:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "038740-2026",
          "date": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 225000,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 275000
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
          },
          "rationale": "Modification to accommodate the Contracting Authority’s scope of participation in the Nottingham Inquiry, which was unforeseeable at award. Using a different supplier would be anticipated to result in technical difficulties and duplication of costs.",
          "standstill": true,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 008889-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T11:56:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061410",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173242",
          "name": "KLDISCOVERY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380902",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Disclosure Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) requires access to an e-disclosure platform which will enable its users to access documents and information which is relevant to the requirements statutory public inquiries in which CQC is involved.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173242",
      "name": "KLDISCOVERY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus, 25 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kldiscovery.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@kldiscovery.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "E-Disclosure Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract includes up to two optional extension periods of 6 months each, for a total duration of up to 12 months. The extensions may be used if services are required, subject to internal governance and budget availability."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008889-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008889-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:56:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}