← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

e-books for FE platform and content

Buyer: Jisc →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerJisc
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Dec 2022
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2022

What is being bought

This is a request for information only - please see RFI document for full details

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see RFI document for full details This is a request for information only, delivered via a PIN. Information provided in response to it will be used to inform Jisc of the marketplace, and design our requirements for a scope and specification going forward into a tender procedur We have no timetable, nor confirmed budget for any future contract, though can be expected to be in excess of the service/supplies threshold.

Statusactive
Value£220,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0384b0
Latest release ID032407-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 15 2022 15:52:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-15T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56099&B=JISC
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2022planning, tender032407-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032407-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-15T15:52:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Unknown at present, but a future contract might be expected to comprise an initial period with extension options."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see RFI document for full details\nThis is a request for information only, delivered via a PIN. Information provided in response to it will be used to inform Jisc of the marketplace, and design our requirements for a scope and specification going forward into a tender procedur\nWe have no timetable, nor confirmed budget for any future contract, though can be expected to be in excess of the service/supplies threshold."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-books for FE platform and content",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a request for information only - please see RFI document for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Product-specific experience will be required in any future tender."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56099&B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56099&B=JISC",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32477",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2022 · 032407-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "032407-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-15T15:52:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Unknown at present, but a future contract might be expected to comprise an initial period with extension options."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see RFI document for full details\nThis is a request for information only, delivered via a PIN. Information provided in response to it will be used to inform Jisc of the marketplace, and design our requirements for a scope and specification going forward into a tender procedur\nWe have no timetable, nor confirmed budget for any future contract, though can be expected to be in excess of the service/supplies threshold."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "e-books for FE platform and content",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a request for information only - please see RFI document for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Product-specific experience will be required in any future tender."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56099&B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56099&B=JISC",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32477",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}