← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-7 Infrastructure RIBA 4 - 6

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2021

What is being bought

Infrastructure construction (RIBA 4 - 6) for the E-7 Wedgetail aircraft at RAF Lossiemouth

Delivery location

UKM5

Categories

Construction work for military buildings and installations 45216200

Lot details

Lot 1

The E7 Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Boeing Defence UK for the construction of infrastructure for E7 Wedgetail at RAF Lossiemouth.

Award criteria
Demonstration of value for money to the Authority — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for military buildings and installations (45216200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM53217 median · 27.5 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)10.4 average (23 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulations 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. Boeing Defence UK is the supplier of the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft and Ground Support Segments and has conducted early infrastructure de-risking activities as part of aircraft acquisition contract. Boeing Defence UK therefore has unique access to technical information and knowledge associated with the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft, meaning that no other provider would be able to act as prime contractor to fully manage the provision and integration of works to achieve MOD requirements in the necessary timeframe. Subcontract opportunities for construction services will be competed by Boeing Defence UK and advertised on the MOD Defence Sourcing Portal for subcontract opportunities. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Moderate, reference RAR-T7DN57VM.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012092-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b6ae
Latest release ID012092-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 28 2021 21:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2021award, contract012092-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012092-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-28T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012092-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17176",
          "name": "Boeing Defence UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The E7 Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Boeing Defence UK for the construction of infrastructure for E7 Wedgetail at RAF Lossiemouth.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration of value for money to the Authority",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-7 Infrastructure RIBA 4 - 6",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Infrastructure construction (RIBA 4 - 6) for the E-7 Wedgetail aircraft at RAF Lossiemouth",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45216200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for military buildings and installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulations 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. Boeing Defence UK is the supplier of the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft and Ground Support Segments and has conducted early infrastructure de-risking activities as part of aircraft acquisition contract. Boeing Defence UK therefore has unique access to technical information and knowledge associated with the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft, meaning that no other provider would be able to act as prime contractor to fully manage the provision and integration of works to achieve MOD requirements in the necessary timeframe. Subcontract opportunities for construction services will be competed by Boeing Defence UK and advertised on the MOD Defence Sourcing Portal for subcontract opportunities. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Moderate, reference RAR-T7DN57VM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51459",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.Sheppard105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17176",
      "name": "Boeing Defence UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boeing Defence UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17177",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support (Ministry of Defence)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support (Ministry of Defence)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012092-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012092-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2021 · 012092-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012092-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-28T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012092-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17176",
          "name": "Boeing Defence UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b6ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The E7 Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Boeing Defence UK for the construction of infrastructure for E7 Wedgetail at RAF Lossiemouth.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstration of value for money to the Authority",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-7 Infrastructure RIBA 4 - 6",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Infrastructure construction (RIBA 4 - 6) for the E-7 Wedgetail aircraft at RAF Lossiemouth",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45216200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for military buildings and installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulations 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. Boeing Defence UK is the supplier of the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft and Ground Support Segments and has conducted early infrastructure de-risking activities as part of aircraft acquisition contract. Boeing Defence UK therefore has unique access to technical information and knowledge associated with the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft, meaning that no other provider would be able to act as prime contractor to fully manage the provision and integration of works to achieve MOD requirements in the necessary timeframe. Subcontract opportunities for construction services will be competed by Boeing Defence UK and advertised on the MOD Defence Sourcing Portal for subcontract opportunities. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Moderate, reference RAR-T7DN57VM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51459",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.Sheppard105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17176",
      "name": "Boeing Defence UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boeing Defence UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17177",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support (Ministry of Defence)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support (Ministry of Defence)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012092-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012092-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}