Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
E-7 Infrastructure (RIBA 4 - 6)
Construction work for military buildings and installations
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "E-7 Infrastructure (RIBA 4 - 6)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 May 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update24 May 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for military buildings and installations | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b48d | ||
What is being bought
Infrastructure construction (RIBA 4 - 6) for E-7 Wedgetail aircraft at RAF Lossiemouth,
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 May 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
24 May 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
24 May 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe E7 Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Boeing Defence UK for the construction of infrastructure for E7 Wedgetail at RAF Lossiemouth.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 May 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £60,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Boeing Defence UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £60,000,000 · signed 6 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulations 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. Boeing Defence UK is the supplier of the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft and Ground Support Segments and has conducted early infrastructure de-risking activities as part of aircraft acquisition contract. Boeing Defence UK therefore has unique access to technical information and knowledge associated with the E7 Wedgetail Aircraft, meaning that no other provider would be able to act as prime contractor to fully manage the provision and integration of works to achieve MOD requirements in the necessary timeframe. Subcontract opportunities for construction services will be competed by Boeing Defence UK and advertised on the MOD Defence Sourcing Portal for subcontract opportunities. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Moderate, reference RAR-T7DN57VM. |