← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Tree Work Services

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council will be seeking to appoint contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of tree and woodland maintenance services. It is intended that the requirement will be divided into two Lots as follows:• Lot 1 – Tree Surgery Services• Lot 2 – Woodland and Forestry MaintenanceThese will replace the Councils existing tree surgery framework which is due to expire on 30th June 2021.

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15 · UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

Tree-maintenance services 77211500Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Tree Surgery Services

Norfolk County Council, as a tree owner, has a direct responsibility to ensure that its trees do not pose a danger to the public or property and is obliged to take all reasonable care to ensure that any foreseeable hazards can be identified and made safe. The Council will be seeking to appoint a number of contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of tree surgery services on Norfolk County Council Land. It is expected that tis work will predominately involve aerial work.

Statusplanned

Woodland and Forestry Maintenance

The Council will be seeking to appoint a number of contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of woodland and forestry management services. The intention is that contractors appointed to this Lot will be required to provide woodland management tasks, particularly felling, coppicing and thinning work. It is expected that tis work will predominately involve ground based work.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tree-maintenance servicesNot published
2Tree-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1772.5 median · 4 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029fdf
Latest release ID006253-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 26 2021 15:53:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2021planning006253-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006253-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T15:53:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029fdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10333",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Tree Surgery Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council, as a tree owner, has a direct responsibility to ensure that its trees do not pose a danger to the public or property and is obliged to take all reasonable care to ensure that any foreseeable hazards can be identified and made safe. The Council will be seeking to appoint a number of contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of tree surgery services on Norfolk County Council Land. It is expected that tis work will predominately involve aerial work."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Woodland and Forestry Maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council will be seeking to appoint a number of contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of woodland and forestry management services.  The intention is that contractors appointed to this Lot will be required to provide woodland management tasks, particularly felling, coppicing and thinning work. It is expected that tis work will predominately involve ground based work."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Tree Work Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council will be seeking to appoint contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of tree and woodland maintenance services. It is intended that the requirement will be divided into two Lots as follows:•\tLot 1 – Tree Surgery Services•\tLot 2 – Woodland and Forestry MaintenanceThese will replace the Councils existing tree surgery framework which is due to expire on 30th June 2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10333",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NR1 2DH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that at this stage we are only seeking expression of interest and, as such, no documentation is available. The procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system. To express an interest and automatically receive documentation when it is available, interested parties must first be registered on the system at:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkccFull instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfilesOnce registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the tenders section and express an interest. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning+44 8442728810 or emailing: support@in-tend.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2021 · 006253-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006253-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T15:53:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029fdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10333",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Tree Surgery Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council, as a tree owner, has a direct responsibility to ensure that its trees do not pose a danger to the public or property and is obliged to take all reasonable care to ensure that any foreseeable hazards can be identified and made safe. The Council will be seeking to appoint a number of contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of tree surgery services on Norfolk County Council Land. It is expected that tis work will predominately involve aerial work."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Woodland and Forestry Maintenance",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council will be seeking to appoint a number of contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of woodland and forestry management services.  The intention is that contractors appointed to this Lot will be required to provide woodland management tasks, particularly felling, coppicing and thinning work. It is expected that tis work will predominately involve ground based work."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Tree Work Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council will be seeking to appoint contractors to a Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of tree and woodland maintenance services. It is intended that the requirement will be divided into two Lots as follows:•\tLot 1 – Tree Surgery Services•\tLot 2 – Woodland and Forestry MaintenanceThese will replace the Councils existing tree surgery framework which is due to expire on 30th June 2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10333",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NR1 2DH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that at this stage we are only seeking expression of interest and, as such, no documentation is available. The procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system. To express an interest and automatically receive documentation when it is available, interested parties must first be registered on the system at:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkccFull instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfilesOnce registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the tenders section and express an interest. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning+44 8442728810 or emailing: support@in-tend.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}