← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Dynamic Purchasing System for Specialist Transport Services (2025)

Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWarrington Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Mar 2025
Value£28,000,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This Dynamic Purchasing System will be used to procure specialist passenger transport services as required by Warrington Borough Council. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities. The Council is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Further details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.

Delivery location

UKD61 · UKD61

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000Taxi services 60120000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Non-scheduled passenger transport 60140000Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Transport of up to 8 passengers

Lot 1 - Transport of up to 8 passengers. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities. Further details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.

Statusactive
Value£28,000,000

Transport of over 8 passengers

Lot 2 - Transport of over 8 passengers. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities. Further details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.

Statusactive
Value£28,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public road transport services, Taxi services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Non-scheduled passenger transportNot published
2Public road transport services, Taxi services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Non-scheduled passenger transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD612Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11225 median · 25 average (1 of 112 with a bid count)14 average (1 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e75e
Latest release ID007002-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 16:32:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-28T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£28,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender007002-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007002-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:32:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8329",
    "name": "Warrington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN758476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Transport of up to 8 passengers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Transport of up to 8 passengers. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities.\nFurther details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Transport of over 8 passengers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Transport of over 8 passengers. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities.\nFurther details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Specialist Transport Services (2025)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System will be used to procure specialist passenger transport services as required by Warrington Borough Council. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities.\nThe Council is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nFurther details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8329",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Time Square, Bewsey & Whitecross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Central Procurement",
        "email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2734",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 007002-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "007002-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:32:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8329",
    "name": "Warrington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN758476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Transport of up to 8 passengers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Transport of up to 8 passengers. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities.\nFurther details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Transport of over 8 passengers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Transport of over 8 passengers. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities.\nFurther details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Specialist Transport Services (2025)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This Dynamic Purchasing System will be used to procure specialist passenger transport services as required by Warrington Borough Council. These requirements may include, but are not limited to, transport for Home to School, Children with Special Education Needs and Children in Care. It may also be used to procure supported public passenger transport services, transport for various social care purposes and transport for education activities.\nThe Council is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nFurther details of the DPS and how to participate can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8329",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Time Square, Bewsey & Whitecross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Central Procurement",
        "email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2734",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}