Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002068-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-02T14:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "000-JPQJ1774",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Level 6 - Foundation Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS is split into 4 lots. Lot 1 is for Level 6 Foundation Apprenticeships",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 100,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Principles of Equity and Equality of Opportunity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Capacity Building and Provision Gaps in the Area",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Partnership Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Experience and Track Record",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Pathway Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS will consist of 4 Lots, and Lot 3 will cover Pathway Apprenticeships.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 100,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Principles of Equity and Equality of Opportunity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Capacity Building and Provision Gaps in the Area",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Partnership Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Experience and Track Record",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Flexibility including any Options for Virtual Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Any Other Related Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS will consist of 4 Lots, and Lot 4 will cover the Council’s requirement for any additional requirements associated with new projects. We would encourage all suppliers to submit for this Lot",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 100,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Principles of Equity and Equality of Opportunity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Capacity Building and Provision Gaps in the Area",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Partnership Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Experience and Track Record",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Flexibility including any Options for Virtual Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Level 4 & 5 Foundation Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS will consist of 4 Lots, and Lot 2 will cover Level 4 & 5 Foundation Apprenticeships.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 100,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Principles of Equity and Equality of Opportunity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Capacity Building and Provision Gaps in the Area",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Partnership Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Experience and Track Record",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Flexibility including any Options for Virtual Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Foundation Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This DPS is being run by Aberdeenshire Council to procure the services of suitable providers to deliver Foundation Apprenticeships at Level 6 and Level 4/5, Pathways Apprenticeships and any other related projects.\nThe Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be up to 5-year duration to provide timetabled delivery of Foundation Apprenticeships in our academies, utilising a combination of existing school staff and sub-contracted external providers. Lots will be established for the delivery of each framework (subject) area. Within each, these may be subdivided to cover separate schools (or groups of schools) within Aberdeenshire, depending on geography and pupil take-up.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B.1.1 The bidder should provide its (“general”) yearly turnover for the past 3 financial years.\n4B.3 Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up or started trading and the reason why turnover information is not available.\n4B.5 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5000000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5000000 GBP\nProfessional Liability = 2000000 GBP\nhttp://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf\n4B.6 The Council will use the independent credit scoring organisation, Creditsafe, to check the financial status of the Bidders and may involve further detailed financial checking/assessment.\nThe Council’s decision on financial suitability will be final."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C.6 Bidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider have the following relevant educational and professional qualifications:\nDegree or equivalent for delivery of Level 6 NPA (National Progression Award) and L&D (Learning & Development) 9DI for Level 6 SVQ (Scottish Vocational Qualification).\nDegree or suitable equivalent experience for delivery of Level 4/5 Foundation Apprenticeships.\nWhere there is equivalent experience, please submit a statement detailing this relevant experience.\nThe Council’s decision on Technical and Professional Ability will be final."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"email": "foundationapprenticeadmin@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4105",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle St."
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 17832, and the PQQ code is 5168. For more information see\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html\nMini-competitions will be conducted and contracts will be awarded during the lifetime of this DPS.\nThe DPS does not guarantee any business as the contracts are demand-led.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 17832. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee tender documentation.\n(SC Ref:642912)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2021 · 002068-2021 · tender
{
"id": "002068-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-02T14:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "000-JPQJ1774",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Level 6 - Foundation Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS is split into 4 lots. Lot 1 is for Level 6 Foundation Apprenticeships",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 100,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Principles of Equity and Equality of Opportunity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Capacity Building and Provision Gaps in the Area",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Partnership Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Experience and Track Record",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Pathway Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS will consist of 4 Lots, and Lot 3 will cover Pathway Apprenticeships.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 100,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Principles of Equity and Equality of Opportunity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Capacity Building and Provision Gaps in the Area",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Partnership Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Experience and Track Record",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Flexibility including any Options for Virtual Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Any Other Related Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS will consist of 4 Lots, and Lot 4 will cover the Council’s requirement for any additional requirements associated with new projects. We would encourage all suppliers to submit for this Lot",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 100,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Principles of Equity and Equality of Opportunity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Capacity Building and Provision Gaps in the Area",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Partnership Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Experience and Track Record",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Flexibility including any Options for Virtual Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Level 4 & 5 Foundation Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The DPS will consist of 4 Lots, and Lot 2 will cover Level 4 & 5 Foundation Apprenticeships.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 100,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Principles of Equity and Equality of Opportunity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Capacity Building and Provision Gaps in the Area",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Partnership Development",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Experience and Track Record",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Flexibility including any Options for Virtual Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Foundation Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "This DPS is being run by Aberdeenshire Council to procure the services of suitable providers to deliver Foundation Apprenticeships at Level 6 and Level 4/5, Pathways Apprenticeships and any other related projects.\nThe Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be up to 5-year duration to provide timetabled delivery of Foundation Apprenticeships in our academies, utilising a combination of existing school staff and sub-contracted external providers. Lots will be established for the delivery of each framework (subject) area. Within each, these may be subdivided to cover separate schools (or groups of schools) within Aberdeenshire, depending on geography and pupil take-up.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B.1.1 The bidder should provide its (“general”) yearly turnover for the past 3 financial years.\n4B.3 Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up or started trading and the reason why turnover information is not available.\n4B.5 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5000000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5000000 GBP\nProfessional Liability = 2000000 GBP\nhttp://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf\n4B.6 The Council will use the independent credit scoring organisation, Creditsafe, to check the financial status of the Bidders and may involve further detailed financial checking/assessment.\nThe Council’s decision on financial suitability will be final."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C.6 Bidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider have the following relevant educational and professional qualifications:\nDegree or equivalent for delivery of Level 6 NPA (National Progression Award) and L&D (Learning & Development) 9DI for Level 6 SVQ (Scottish Vocational Qualification).\nDegree or suitable equivalent experience for delivery of Level 4/5 Foundation Apprenticeships.\nWhere there is equivalent experience, please submit a statement detailing this relevant experience.\nThe Council’s decision on Technical and Professional Ability will be final."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"email": "foundationapprenticeadmin@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4105",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle St."
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 17832, and the PQQ code is 5168. For more information see\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html\nMini-competitions will be conducted and contracts will be awarded during the lifetime of this DPS.\nThe DPS does not guarantee any business as the contracts are demand-led.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 17832. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee tender documentation.\n(SC Ref:642912)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}