Dynamic Purchasing System for Building Safety and Security Systems Reference number: 3205 - 2020
Buyer: Clarion Housing Group →
What is being bought
Clarion Housing Group (CHG) is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for a range of installations of electronic systems in its blocks and schemes of: Lot 1: Fire Alarms and Active Fire Safety Systems, Lot 2: Door Entry and Associated Technology, Lot 3: Warden Call and Associated Technology, Lot 4: CCTV Systems. CHG has housing stock of more than 128 000 home across our regions in England - (NUTS Codes UKC, UKD, UKE, UKF, UKG, UKH, UKI, UKJ and UKK). Suitably qualified and experience organisations can apply to be added on one or all lots of this DPS. It is intended that the DPS will run for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend to further 5 years at the discretion of the CHG (until 31 August 2030).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical equipment (51110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,933 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,933 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (748 of 1,933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013844-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 08:47:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 013844-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013844-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T09:47:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-IP28038R",
"name": "CLARION HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:325154-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff51",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Building Safety and Security Systems Reference number: 3205 - 2020",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Clarion has changed the eSourcing system it uses. Applications for the DPS must now be made using Atamis - https://atamis-clarionhousing.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clarion Housing Group (CHG) is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for a range of installations of electronic systems in its blocks and schemes of:\nLot 1: Fire Alarms and Active Fire Safety Systems,\nLot 2: Door Entry and Associated Technology,\nLot 3: Warden Call and Associated Technology,\nLot 4: CCTV Systems.\nCHG has housing stock of more than 128 000 home across our regions in England - (NUTS Codes UKC, UKD, UKE, UKF, UKG, UKH, UKI, UKJ and UKK).\nSuitably qualified and experience organisations can apply to be added on one or all lots of this DPS.\nIt is intended that the DPS will run for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend to further 5 years at the discretion of the CHG (until 31 August 2030).",
"classification": {
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-IP28038R",
"name": "CLARION HOUSING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW17QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Greater London House Hampstead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clarionhg.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28038R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "CLARION HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ashley OGarro",
"email": "ashley.ogarro@clarionhg.com",
"telephone": "+44 2083138225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 013844-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013844-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T09:47:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-IP28038R",
"name": "CLARION HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:325154-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff51",
"title": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Building Safety and Security Systems Reference number: 3205 - 2020",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Clarion has changed the eSourcing system it uses. Applications for the DPS must now be made using Atamis - https://atamis-clarionhousing.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clarion Housing Group (CHG) is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for a range of installations of electronic systems in its blocks and schemes of:\nLot 1: Fire Alarms and Active Fire Safety Systems,\nLot 2: Door Entry and Associated Technology,\nLot 3: Warden Call and Associated Technology,\nLot 4: CCTV Systems.\nCHG has housing stock of more than 128 000 home across our regions in England - (NUTS Codes UKC, UKD, UKE, UKF, UKG, UKH, UKI, UKJ and UKK).\nSuitably qualified and experience organisations can apply to be added on one or all lots of this DPS.\nIt is intended that the DPS will run for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend to further 5 years at the discretion of the CHG (until 31 August 2030).",
"classification": {
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-IP28038R",
"name": "CLARION HOUSING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW17QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Greater London House Hampstead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clarionhg.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28038R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "CLARION HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ashley OGarro",
"email": "ashley.ogarro@clarionhg.com",
"telephone": "+44 2083138225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}