TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Antibiotics and IV Fluids

Medicinal products for the respiratory system
Pharmaceutical products
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency: "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Antibiotics and IV Fluids". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security AgencyScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
61% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 134 active published awards; 82 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Sept 2022, 19:40 BST
Last source update26 Sept 2022, 19:40 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedicinal products for the respiratory system, Pharmaceutical products
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036b9d
What is being bought
Call-off contracts under a dynamic purchasing system for the supply of antibiotics and intravenous fluids (call-off exercise Round 6).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    26 Sept 2022, 19:40 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    26 Sept 2022, 19:40 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    26 Sept 2022, 19:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The contracting authority has established a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) agreement and this award notice confirms the completion of Round 6 call-offs from the DPS. The DPS will be used to maintain a stockpile of various antibiotics and intravenous fluids with each specific individual call-off exercise confirming the final product(s) requirements and product volumes.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Sept 2022, 19:40 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  9. Contract active
    Signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,937,370
  10. Contract active
    Signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £132,468
  11. Contract active
    Signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £229,713
  12. Contract active
    Signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £73,039
  13. Contract active
    Signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £3,025,109
  14. Contract active
    Signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £167,322
  15. Contract active
    Signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £2,109,688
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Sandoz Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Strandhaven Ltd t/a Somex Pharma
Not published · Not published · active
Accord-UK Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
B. Braun Medical Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Bowmed Ibisqus Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Flynn Pharma Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Hameln Pharma Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,937,370 · signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Contract
£132,468 · signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Contract
£229,713 · signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Contract
£73,039 · signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Contract
£3,025,109 · signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Contract
£167,322 · signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Contract
£2,109,688 · signed 26 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 14 (lot 1)
bids: 14 (lot 1)
bids: 14 (lot 1)
bids: 14 (lot 1)
bids: 14 (lot 1)
bids: 14 (lot 1)
bids: 14 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 14 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 14 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 14 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 14 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 14 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 14 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 14 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
smeBids: 7 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency

Contracting authority GB-FTS-34582
View buyer profile
  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
    buyer

    Nobel House, 17 Smith Square, London, UKI32, SW1P 3JR
  • Accord-UK Ltd
    supplier

    00079585
    Whiddon Valley,, Barnstable, Devon, UK, EX32 8NS
  • B. Braun Medical Limited
    supplier

    02296559
    Brookdale Road, Thorncliffe Park,, Chapeltown, Sheffield, UK, S35 2PW
  • Bowmed Ibisqus Limited
    supplier

    06204088
    2 Jordan Street, Knott Mill,, Manchester, UK, M15 4PY
  • Flynn Pharma Ltd
    supplier

    05875486
    Hertlands House, Primett Road, Stevenage, UK, SG1 3EE
  • Hameln Pharma Ltd
    supplier

    01034697
    Unit C, Nexus, Gloucester Business Park,, Gloucester, Gloucestershire,, UK, GL3 4AG
  • Sandoz Ltd
    supplier

    01547204
    Park View, Riverside Way, Watchmoor Park,, Camberley, Surrey, UK, GU15 3YL
  • Strandhaven Ltd t/a Somex Pharma
    supplier

    01413692
    600 High Road, Seven kings, IIford, UK, IG3 8BS
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published