← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to a future opportunity with specific requirements related to Open Banking services for use by DWP customers. Universal Credit (UC) is a benefit from the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). It helps citizens with their daily living costs – those that are out of work or in work and have low earnings. Citizens need to register online and provide various details about their circumstances including information on their earnings, housing, money, savings and investments. These are required to confirm eligibility to receive UC and calculate the amount to be paid. In October 2024, UC started a trial for Open Banking providing citizens with a secure and simple online process to share bank balance and transaction data. This removes the need to provide paper statements in Job Centers or upload them to the UC service. DWP is now looking for a strategic supplier for Open Banking who will partner with UC to provide: The ability for citizens to share bank balance and transaction details for all their bank accounts; The ability to verify bank accounts for a citizen. The use cases noted above are not exhaustive and DWP may wish to access additional Open Banking products based on future market developments. The chosen supplier should therefore be open to future provision of these services, as DWP identifies further Open Banking opportunities. The chosen supplier must be able to partner with DWP to explore and exploit the growth of Open Banking functionality as the need, and use cases, arise. DWP reserves the right to suspend, withdraw or amend any intention to proceed with any procurement competition in relation to the Services identified in this section II and reserves the right not to award any contract. Any costs incurred by bidders in engaging with DWP for this opportunity and preparing and submitting bids, will be borne by the bidder.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Banking and investment services 66100000Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

It is envisaged that the Invitation to Tender will be published between March 2025 and April 2025 with an aim to award a contract in between June and July 2025. DWP will be running this procurement through the Open Banking (Data, Digital Payments & Confirmation of Payee Services) DPS (RM6301) and interested parties must be registered as a supplier on the DPS in order to formally access and respond to the ITT.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking and investment services, Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4fa
Latest release ID006212-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 13:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025planning006212-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:38:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138642",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is envisaged that the Invitation to Tender will be published between March 2025 and April 2025 with an aim to award a contract in between June and July 2025. \nDWP will be running this procurement through the Open Banking (Data, Digital Payments & Confirmation of Payee Services) DPS (RM6301) and interested parties must be registered as a supplier on the DPS in order to formally access and respond to the ITT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Open Banking",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to a future opportunity with specific requirements related to Open Banking services for use by DWP customers. \nUniversal Credit (UC) is a benefit from the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). It helps citizens with their daily living costs – those that are out of work or in work and have low earnings. \nCitizens need to register online and provide various details about their circumstances including information on their earnings, housing, money, savings and investments. These are required to confirm eligibility to receive UC and calculate the amount to be paid. \nIn October 2024, UC started a trial for Open Banking providing citizens with a secure and simple online process to share bank balance and transaction data. This removes the need to provide paper statements in Job Centers or upload them to the UC service. \nDWP is now looking for a strategic supplier for Open Banking who will partner with UC to provide: \nThe ability for citizens to share bank balance and transaction details for all their bank accounts; \nThe ability to verify bank accounts for a citizen. \nThe use cases noted above are not exhaustive and DWP may wish to access additional Open Banking products based on future market developments. \nThe chosen supplier should therefore be open to future provision of these services, as DWP identifies further Open Banking opportunities. \nThe chosen supplier must be able to partner with DWP to explore and exploit the growth of Open Banking functionality as the need, and use cases, arise. \nDWP reserves the right to suspend, withdraw or amend any intention to proceed with any procurement competition in relation to the Services identified in this section II and reserves the right not to award any contract. Any costs incurred by bidders in engaging with DWP for this opportunity and preparing and submitting bids, will be borne by the bidder.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138642",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester Corporate Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Redman",
        "email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138643",
      "name": "Nicola Redman",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nicola Redman"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.redman@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions: \nHow to Express Interest in this Tender: \n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once): \nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure) \n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box \n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply, use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page). \nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk. \nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers. \nFurther details for this DPS can be found at https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps under the 'Financial Services – Open Banking' section. \nInterested potential Bidders are urged to register as a DPS supplier using the above link and completing the DPS Registration as soon as possible. This DPS is managed by CCS and not DWP, therefore for any technical assistance please ensure you direct queries to CCS. \nImportant: For both new and existing suppliers, please ensure that the category filters which you are appointed for on the DPS are up to date and match the relevant criteria:  \nService Type: Fraud Services, Identify Services, Income Verification Services, Risk Identification Services, Transaction/Fund Tracing and Monitoring Services \nHosting Location: United Kingdom, \nDelivery Capabilities: API Integration, Platform Access, Offline/Data Exports \nFor DPS info email: info@crowncommercial.gov.uk \nPotential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN, or failure to respond. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by DWP to undertake any procurement exercise. In the event that DWP decides to formally commence the procurement of the Open Banking Service, a separate contract notice will be issued.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006212-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "006212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:38:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138642",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is envisaged that the Invitation to Tender will be published between March 2025 and April 2025 with an aim to award a contract in between June and July 2025. \nDWP will be running this procurement through the Open Banking (Data, Digital Payments & Confirmation of Payee Services) DPS (RM6301) and interested parties must be registered as a supplier on the DPS in order to formally access and respond to the ITT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Open Banking",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to a future opportunity with specific requirements related to Open Banking services for use by DWP customers. \nUniversal Credit (UC) is a benefit from the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). It helps citizens with their daily living costs – those that are out of work or in work and have low earnings. \nCitizens need to register online and provide various details about their circumstances including information on their earnings, housing, money, savings and investments. These are required to confirm eligibility to receive UC and calculate the amount to be paid. \nIn October 2024, UC started a trial for Open Banking providing citizens with a secure and simple online process to share bank balance and transaction data. This removes the need to provide paper statements in Job Centers or upload them to the UC service. \nDWP is now looking for a strategic supplier for Open Banking who will partner with UC to provide: \nThe ability for citizens to share bank balance and transaction details for all their bank accounts; \nThe ability to verify bank accounts for a citizen. \nThe use cases noted above are not exhaustive and DWP may wish to access additional Open Banking products based on future market developments. \nThe chosen supplier should therefore be open to future provision of these services, as DWP identifies further Open Banking opportunities. \nThe chosen supplier must be able to partner with DWP to explore and exploit the growth of Open Banking functionality as the need, and use cases, arise. \nDWP reserves the right to suspend, withdraw or amend any intention to proceed with any procurement competition in relation to the Services identified in this section II and reserves the right not to award any contract. Any costs incurred by bidders in engaging with DWP for this opportunity and preparing and submitting bids, will be borne by the bidder.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138642",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester Corporate Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Redman",
        "email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138643",
      "name": "Nicola Redman",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nicola Redman"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.redman@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions: \nHow to Express Interest in this Tender: \n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once): \nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure) \n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box \n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply, use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page). \nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk. \nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers. \nFurther details for this DPS can be found at https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps under the 'Financial Services – Open Banking' section. \nInterested potential Bidders are urged to register as a DPS supplier using the above link and completing the DPS Registration as soon as possible. This DPS is managed by CCS and not DWP, therefore for any technical assistance please ensure you direct queries to CCS. \nImportant: For both new and existing suppliers, please ensure that the category filters which you are appointed for on the DPS are up to date and match the relevant criteria:  \nService Type: Fraud Services, Identify Services, Income Verification Services, Risk Identification Services, Transaction/Fund Tracing and Monitoring Services \nHosting Location: United Kingdom, \nDelivery Capabilities: API Integration, Platform Access, Offline/Data Exports \nFor DPS info email: info@crowncommercial.gov.uk \nPotential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN, or failure to respond. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by DWP to undertake any procurement exercise. In the event that DWP decides to formally commence the procurement of the Open Banking Service, a separate contract notice will be issued.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}