← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

DWP Mobile Frontline Vehicles

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2025
Value£1,624,590
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) is the UK government’s biggest public service department responsible for welfare, pensions and child maintenance policy. We administer the State Pension and a range of working age, disability and ill health benefits to over 24 million claimants and customers including some of the most vulnerable in the society. It is the second largest governmental department in terms of employees with over 90,000 staff. The DWP is constantly reviewing its business delivery model to identify potential opportunities to improve engagement with UK citizens to promote DWP services. This service is to support DWP to deliver a trial scheme to trial the use of a mobile frontline office facility which can be deployed into community areas at locations across Great Britain. The key aim of this requirement is for up-to four suppliers to provide a total of 12 vehicles which are fit-out as mobile offices and that are fully maintained in accordance with current UK legislation. These will DWP with a mobile ‘office environment’ to enable engagement directly with members of the public at a variety of locations within Great Britain (England, Wales and Scotland). The initial term is until 31 March 2026, with options to extend. A planning notice (UK3) was previously issued under notice 2025/S 000-049591. However areas of the approach, requirement and CPV codes have changed.

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,624,590
Contract periodFrom 5 Nov 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Award criteria
Achieving timescales — The Buyer requires the Supplier to deliver the vehicles to meet the service timelines (note section 2.3 (Delivery Obligations) of Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”)). Provide the delivery timeline for each vehicle proposed. (10%)
Vehicle Planning and Delivery — The Buyer requires the Supplier to deliver vehicles which meet the Specification, as set out within Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”)). You are required to clearly demonstrate how you will deliver the Buyer Vehicle orders (in accordance with Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”))) to ensure the specified vehicle is delivered to any location within Great Britain to the required date. (10%)
Fit Out Planning — The Buyer requires the Vehicles are fit out with the equipment and fittings in the Specifications (Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”))). Describe your proposed approach to fitting out the vehicles, including the interior layout, installation process and sequencing of works. You are required to provide a detailed proposal of what the fit out will look like, with consideration of the vehicles you propose to supply. (15%)
Managing Vehicle Maintenance and Repair — Outline the processes and repair shop network(s) you have in place to manage Vehicle repairs in order to minimise Vehicle downtime and to meet the Service Levels and KPIs as defined in the Specifications. Refer to sections 2.8 (Service, Maintenance and Repairs), 2.9 (Recovery Services) and section 2.10 (Vehicle Downtime) of Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”)). (15%)
Social Values — Model Award Criteria (MAC) 4.1 deliver additional environmental benefits in the performance of the contract including working towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions. (10%)
Vehicle Lease Price — Average lease price of a vehicle over the entire term of the service (including extensions). (25%)
Fit Out Price — The average fit out price of the vehicles. (10%)
Vehicle Charges — The average of Excess Mileage Charge, Monthly SMR Charge, vehicle make Good charge, Deposit, Delivery Charge and Collection Charge. (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehicles, Fleet management, repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,4922 median · 14 average (368 of 1,492 with a bid count)3.2 average (408 of 1,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1316 median · 10.7 average (3 of 131 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsThe DWP is seeking to roll out the service as quickly as possible, given an intial term which expires on 31 March 2026 (with options to extend by up-to 24 months). Therefore it is critical to obtain a service as quickly as possible which is safe, fit for purpose and minimises any vehicle downtime.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059775
Latest release ID055346-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 11:14:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055346-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsBidders should access the DWP's e-procurement portal to access the full-set of requirements and to submit any tender. https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/procurement#esourcing-portal
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,624,590
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025tender055346-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055346-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T12:14:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1624590,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1949508
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two options to extend by 12 months each. Total extension options is 24 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Achieving timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Buyer requires the Supplier to deliver the vehicles to meet the service timelines (note section 2.3 (Delivery Obligations) of Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”)). Provide the delivery timeline for each vehicle proposed."
            },
            {
              "name": "Vehicle Planning and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Buyer requires the Supplier to deliver vehicles which meet the Specification, as set out within Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”)).\nYou are required to clearly demonstrate how you will deliver the Buyer Vehicle orders (in accordance with Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”))) to ensure the specified vehicle is delivered to any location within Great Britain to the required date."
            },
            {
              "name": "Fit Out Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Buyer requires the Vehicles are fit out with the equipment and fittings in the Specifications (Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”))). \nDescribe your proposed approach to fitting out the vehicles, including the interior layout, installation process and sequencing of works.\nYou are required to provide a detailed proposal of what the fit out will look like, with consideration of the vehicles you propose to supply."
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Vehicle Maintenance and Repair",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Outline the processes and repair shop network(s) you have in place to manage Vehicle repairs in order to minimise Vehicle downtime and to meet the Service Levels and KPIs as defined in the Specifications.\nRefer to sections 2.8 (Service, Maintenance and Repairs), 2.9 (Recovery Services) and section 2.10 (Vehicle Downtime) of Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”))."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Model Award Criteria (MAC) 4.1 deliver additional environmental benefits in the performance of the contract including working towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions."
            },
            {
              "name": "Vehicle Lease Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Average lease price of a vehicle over the entire term of the service (including extensions)."
            },
            {
              "name": "Fit Out Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The average fit out price of the vehicles."
            },
            {
              "name": "Vehicle Charges",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The average of Excess Mileage Charge, Monthly SMR Charge, vehicle make Good charge, Deposit, Delivery Charge and Collection Charge."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Mobile Frontline Vehicles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1624590,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1949508
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055346-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055346-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T12:14:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) is the UK government’s biggest public service department responsible for welfare, pensions and child maintenance policy. We administer the State Pension and a range of working age, disability and ill health benefits to over 24 million claimants and customers including some of the most vulnerable in the society. It is the second largest governmental department in terms of employees with over 90,000 staff. \nThe DWP is constantly reviewing its business delivery model to identify potential opportunities to improve engagement with UK citizens to promote DWP services.\nThis service is to support DWP to deliver a trial scheme to trial the use of a mobile frontline office facility which can be deployed into community areas at locations across Great Britain. \nThe key aim of this requirement is for up-to four suppliers to provide a total of 12 vehicles which are fit-out as mobile offices and that are fully maintained in accordance with current UK legislation.  These will DWP with a mobile ‘office environment’ to enable engagement directly with members of the public at a variety of locations within Great Britain (England, Wales and Scotland). \nThe initial term is until 31 March 2026, with options to extend.\nA planning notice (UK3) was previously issued under notice  2025/S 000-049591.  However areas of the approach, requirement and CPV codes have changed.",
    "riskDetails": "The DWP is seeking to roll out the service as quickly as possible, given an intial term which expires on 31 March 2026 (with options to extend by up-to 24 months).  Therefore it is critical to obtain a service as quickly as possible which is safe, fit for purpose and minimises any vehicle downtime.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payment terms are 30 days from the receipt of a valid, undisputed invoice.  \nInvoicing is variable, with charges such as vehicle lease charges in advance. Other charges, such as service, repair and maintenance, are in arrears."
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders should access the DWP's e-procurement portal to access the full-set of requirements and to submit any tender. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/procurement#esourcing-portal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christian Harris",
        "email": "christian.harris@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055346-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "055346-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T12:14:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059775",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1624590,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1949508
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two options to extend by 12 months each. Total extension options is 24 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Achieving timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Buyer requires the Supplier to deliver the vehicles to meet the service timelines (note section 2.3 (Delivery Obligations) of Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”)). Provide the delivery timeline for each vehicle proposed."
            },
            {
              "name": "Vehicle Planning and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Buyer requires the Supplier to deliver vehicles which meet the Specification, as set out within Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”)).\nYou are required to clearly demonstrate how you will deliver the Buyer Vehicle orders (in accordance with Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”))) to ensure the specified vehicle is delivered to any location within Great Britain to the required date."
            },
            {
              "name": "Fit Out Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The Buyer requires the Vehicles are fit out with the equipment and fittings in the Specifications (Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”))). \nDescribe your proposed approach to fitting out the vehicles, including the interior layout, installation process and sequencing of works.\nYou are required to provide a detailed proposal of what the fit out will look like, with consideration of the vehicles you propose to supply."
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Vehicle Maintenance and Repair",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Outline the processes and repair shop network(s) you have in place to manage Vehicle repairs in order to minimise Vehicle downtime and to meet the Service Levels and KPIs as defined in the Specifications.\nRefer to sections 2.8 (Service, Maintenance and Repairs), 2.9 (Recovery Services) and section 2.10 (Vehicle Downtime) of Appendix B (The Buyer’s detailed requirements (“Specification”))."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Model Award Criteria (MAC) 4.1 deliver additional environmental benefits in the performance of the contract including working towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions."
            },
            {
              "name": "Vehicle Lease Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Average lease price of a vehicle over the entire term of the service (including extensions)."
            },
            {
              "name": "Fit Out Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The average fit out price of the vehicles."
            },
            {
              "name": "Vehicle Charges",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The average of Excess Mileage Charge, Monthly SMR Charge, vehicle make Good charge, Deposit, Delivery Charge and Collection Charge."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Mobile Frontline Vehicles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1624590,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1949508
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055346-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055346-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T12:14:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) is the UK government’s biggest public service department responsible for welfare, pensions and child maintenance policy. We administer the State Pension and a range of working age, disability and ill health benefits to over 24 million claimants and customers including some of the most vulnerable in the society. It is the second largest governmental department in terms of employees with over 90,000 staff. \nThe DWP is constantly reviewing its business delivery model to identify potential opportunities to improve engagement with UK citizens to promote DWP services.\nThis service is to support DWP to deliver a trial scheme to trial the use of a mobile frontline office facility which can be deployed into community areas at locations across Great Britain. \nThe key aim of this requirement is for up-to four suppliers to provide a total of 12 vehicles which are fit-out as mobile offices and that are fully maintained in accordance with current UK legislation.  These will DWP with a mobile ‘office environment’ to enable engagement directly with members of the public at a variety of locations within Great Britain (England, Wales and Scotland). \nThe initial term is until 31 March 2026, with options to extend.\nA planning notice (UK3) was previously issued under notice  2025/S 000-049591.  However areas of the approach, requirement and CPV codes have changed.",
    "riskDetails": "The DWP is seeking to roll out the service as quickly as possible, given an intial term which expires on 31 March 2026 (with options to extend by up-to 24 months).  Therefore it is critical to obtain a service as quickly as possible which is safe, fit for purpose and minimises any vehicle downtime.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payment terms are 30 days from the receipt of a valid, undisputed invoice.  \nInvoicing is variable, with charges such as vehicle lease charges in advance. Other charges, such as service, repair and maintenance, are in arrears."
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders should access the DWP's e-procurement portal to access the full-set of requirements and to submit any tender. \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions/about/procurement#esourcing-portal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christian Harris",
        "email": "christian.harris@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}