Lot 1
To be decided
Hire of up to 12 vehicles, modified for delivery of DWP frontline services
To be decided
Lot 2 to be decided
Lot 3 to be decided
Lot 4 to be decided
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of vans with driver | Not published |
| 2 | Hire of vans with driver | Not published |
| 3 | Hire of vans with driver | Not published |
| 4 | Hire of vans with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of vans with driver (60183000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,432 | 14 median · 30.3 average (1,910 of 2,432 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,925 of 2,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 3 median · 6.7 average (3 of 45 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0589fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049591-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 14:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £341,163 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | planning | 049591-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049591-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T15:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_27714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension options of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To be decided",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension options of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 to be decided",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension options of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 to be decided",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension options of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 to be decided",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DWP Mobile Front Line Vehicles Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 341163,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 409396
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Undecided"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hire of up to 12 vehicles, modified for delivery of DWP frontline services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T15:58:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049591-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T15:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_27714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension options of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To be decided",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension options of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 to be decided",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension options of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 to be decided",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extension options of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 to be decided",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DWP Mobile Front Line Vehicles Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 341163,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 409396
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Undecided"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hire of up to 12 vehicles, modified for delivery of DWP frontline services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T15:58:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}