← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

DWP MI Foundations & Transformation

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

DWP MI provides a sustainable and scalable reporting solution using data platforms designed for automation and industrialisation. It provides a common set of reporting services and solutions across data, metrics, and MI reporting delivery, which support decision making across all DWP Lines of Business.

Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2024 to 29 May 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5641 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,564 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,273 of 3,564 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 6 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD2951 median · 8.3 average (113 of 295 with a bid count)1.4 average (123 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DWP MI Foundations & Transformation

Statusactive
Value£12,369,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff81
Latest release ID000399-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 15:29:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate000399-2026
5 Jan 2026award, contract000385-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T15:29:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000399-2026-C4541-1",
      "title": "DWP MI Foundations & Transformation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170512",
          "name": "Capgemini UK plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECM_11810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "DWP MI provides a sustainable and scalable reporting solution using data platforms designed for automation and industrialisation. It provides a common set of reporting services and solutions across data, metrics, and MI reporting delivery, which support decision making across all DWP Lines of Business.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DWP<br/>Ground Floor, Phase 1<br/>Peel Park<br/>Brunel Way<br/>Blackpool<br/>FY4 5ES"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP MI Foundations & Transformation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Taylor",
        "email": "philip.taylor@dwp.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000795853"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170512",
      "name": "Capgemini UK plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capgemini.com/gb-en/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "943935",
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000399-2026-C4541-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "DWP Ground Floor, Phase 1 Peel Park Brunel Way Blackpool FY4 5ES"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DWP MI Foundations & Transformation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12369000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 840
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000399-2026-C4541-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Digital Winter Budget 2025 planning has provided funding to allow D&A to provide enhanced MI support through Fabric (Power BI Premium) and AI capabilities that provide efficiency savings and align to the One Big Thing initiative 2025. <br/>DWP MI has the first primary use case for Fabric (Power BI Premium), so it’s deemed appropriate to implement the service for DWP<br/>There are already a growing number of teams requiring a Fabric workspace, which are being set up on a tactic basis. It’s important this project progresses to get ahead of these use-cases and make sure DWP have a strategic approach for governing/managing the Fabric service in future.<br/>The requirement to implement AI Capabilities to provide accelerated delivery of report developments.  <br/>The unequivocally provisioned extension option on the MI Foundations and Transformation contract does not cover the needed duration or the required level of funding.",
          "description": "To extend the initial period of the contract by 7 <br/>months, uplift the initial term by £3,769,000.00 (Ex<br/>VAT) and amend the extension option to be 25% of <br/>the varied amounts. <br/>For the avoidance of doubt:<br/>Call-Off Expiry Date shall be 31st December 2026<br/>Call-Off Contract Value shall be £12,369,000.00 (Ex <br/>VAT)<br/>Call-Off Initial Period shall be 28 months<br/>Optional extension period shall be 7 months<br/>Optional extension period shall be £3,092,250.00<br/>(Ex VAT)<br/>Maximum Total Contract Value including optional <br/>extension shall be £15,461,250.00 (Ex VAT)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8705dc58-3295-44ec-8c4b-0f796a4518f1<br/><br/>tender_420315/1407445<br/><br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt: <br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000399-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "000399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T15:29:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000399-2026-C4541-1",
      "title": "DWP MI Foundations & Transformation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170512",
          "name": "Capgemini UK plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECM_11810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "DWP MI provides a sustainable and scalable reporting solution using data platforms designed for automation and industrialisation. It provides a common set of reporting services and solutions across data, metrics, and MI reporting delivery, which support decision making across all DWP Lines of Business.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DWP<br/>Ground Floor, Phase 1<br/>Peel Park<br/>Brunel Way<br/>Blackpool<br/>FY4 5ES"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP MI Foundations & Transformation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Taylor",
        "email": "philip.taylor@dwp.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000795853"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170512",
      "name": "Capgemini UK plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capgemini.com/gb-en/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "943935",
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000399-2026-C4541-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "DWP Ground Floor, Phase 1 Peel Park Brunel Way Blackpool FY4 5ES"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DWP MI Foundations & Transformation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12369000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 840
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000399-2026-C4541-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Digital Winter Budget 2025 planning has provided funding to allow D&A to provide enhanced MI support through Fabric (Power BI Premium) and AI capabilities that provide efficiency savings and align to the One Big Thing initiative 2025. <br/>DWP MI has the first primary use case for Fabric (Power BI Premium), so it’s deemed appropriate to implement the service for DWP<br/>There are already a growing number of teams requiring a Fabric workspace, which are being set up on a tactic basis. It’s important this project progresses to get ahead of these use-cases and make sure DWP have a strategic approach for governing/managing the Fabric service in future.<br/>The requirement to implement AI Capabilities to provide accelerated delivery of report developments.  <br/>The unequivocally provisioned extension option on the MI Foundations and Transformation contract does not cover the needed duration or the required level of funding.",
          "description": "To extend the initial period of the contract by 7 <br/>months, uplift the initial term by £3,769,000.00 (Ex<br/>VAT) and amend the extension option to be 25% of <br/>the varied amounts. <br/>For the avoidance of doubt:<br/>Call-Off Expiry Date shall be 31st December 2026<br/>Call-Off Contract Value shall be £12,369,000.00 (Ex <br/>VAT)<br/>Call-Off Initial Period shall be 28 months<br/>Optional extension period shall be 7 months<br/>Optional extension period shall be £3,092,250.00<br/>(Ex VAT)<br/>Maximum Total Contract Value including optional <br/>extension shall be £15,461,250.00 (Ex VAT)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8705dc58-3295-44ec-8c4b-0f796a4518f1<br/><br/>tender_420315/1407445<br/><br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt: <br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000385-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000385-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-05T15:09:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000385-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170512",
          "name": "Capgemini UK plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECM_11810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DWP MI provides a sustainable and scalable reporting solution using data platforms designed for automation and industrialisation. It provides a common set of reporting services and solutions across data, metrics, and MI reporting delivery, which support decision making across all DWP Lines of Business. Additional information: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8705dc58-3295-44ec-8c4b-0f796a4518f1<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: <br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "DWP<br/>Ground Floor, Phase 1<br/>Peel Park<br/>Brunel Way<br/>Blackpool<br/>FY4 5ES"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP MI Foundations & Transformation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "DWP MI provides a sustainable and scalable reporting solution using data platforms designed for automation and industrialisation. It provides a common set of reporting services and solutions across data, metrics, and MI reporting delivery, which support decision making across all DWP Lines of Business.<br/><br/>https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8705dc58-3295-44ec-8c4b-0f796a4518f1<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: <br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8705dc58-3295-44ec-8c4b-0f796a4518f1<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: <br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.<br/><br/>The reason that 'award with no prior notice' was used here is because using Restricted Procedure Type required the PIN code of an F02 notice. As this was procured on a framework there was no F02 notice this option was chosen as a workaround to Atamis.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Taylor",
        "email": "philip.taylor@dwp.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000795853"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170512",
      "name": "Capgemini UK plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capgemini.com/gb-en/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "943935",
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000385-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000385-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8705dc58-3295-44ec-8c4b-0f796a4518f1<br/><br/>tender_420315/1407445<br/><br/>For transparency and avoidance of doubt: <br/>This Contract was published on Contracts finder and is being reproduced on FTS in order to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification to it.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}