← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

DWP Estates FM1 Contract Extension 3

Buyer: Department for Work and Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

DWP Estates FM1 Contract Extension 3

Provision of total facilities management services

Contract periodto 30 Sept 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not published3.1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Total Facilities Management Services

Statusactive
Value£560,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04970c
Latest release ID027859-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 02 2024 08:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate027859-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027859-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T09:19:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04970c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027859-2024-ecm_4592-1",
      "title": "Provision of Total Facilities Management Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123149",
          "name": "Mitie FM Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120653",
          "name": "Mitie FM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04970c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "DWP Estates FM1 Contract Extension 3",
        "description": "Provision of total facilities management services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Estates FM1 Contract Extension 3",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Waite",
        "email": "alex.waite@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123149",
      "name": "Mitie FM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London SE1 9SG"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02820560",
        "legalName": "Mitie FM Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120653",
      "name": "Mitie FM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie FM Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19110",
      "name": "DWP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DWP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027859-2024-ecm_4592-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "DWP Estates FM1 Contract Extension 3",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Total Facilities Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027859-2024-ecm_4592-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension of existing contract in order to maintain sufficient mobilisation period for new contract",
          "description": "Contract Extension"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": ".",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2024 · 027859-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "027859-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T09:19:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04970c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027859-2024-ecm_4592-1",
      "title": "Provision of Total Facilities Management Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123149",
          "name": "Mitie FM Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120653",
          "name": "Mitie FM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04970c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "DWP Estates FM1 Contract Extension 3",
        "description": "Provision of total facilities management services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Estates FM1 Contract Extension 3",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Waite",
        "email": "alex.waite@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123149",
      "name": "Mitie FM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London SE1 9SG"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02820560",
        "legalName": "Mitie FM Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120653",
      "name": "Mitie FM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie FM Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19110",
      "name": "DWP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DWP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027859-2024-ecm_4592-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "DWP Estates FM1 Contract Extension 3",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Total Facilities Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027859-2024-ecm_4592-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension of existing contract in order to maintain sufficient mobilisation period for new contract",
          "description": "Contract Extension"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": ".",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}