Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Envelope — See ITT documentation for full information. (70%)
Commercial Envelope — See ITT documentation for full information. (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The contract covers DVSA’s statutory duty to Publish the Official Highway Code in print, as well as commercial publications. These are the definitive guides that support industry and the general road-using public in meeting and maintaining DVSA’s standards. The contract will support the Department for Infrastructure in Northern Ireland and – new to this retender – the Department for Transport publications stemming from Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions. This brings all the source materials for UK driving theory under one contract. The parties will work together to innovate new products to inform, educate and advise, promoting positive behaviour change and compliance that goes beyond the Highway Code and drivers and riders. We aim also to reach MOT testers, dangerous goods drivers and managers, commercial operators and employers of drivers to realise commitments in the DVSA Vision to 2030 and create new income streams. This is a concession contract. In the total value section, this shows the estimated value of the opportunity for publishing services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Envelope — See ITT documentation for full information. (70%)
Commercial Envelope — See ITT documentation for full information. (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Publishing services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,183 | 3 median · 32 average (1,580 of 5,183 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,771 of 5,183 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,465 | 4 median · 56.9 average (437 of 1,465 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (515 of 1,465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 188 | 3 median · 3.2 average (5 of 188 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064f0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032905-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 14:13:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032905-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | DVSA has issued this tender opportunity via the Department for Transport’s (DfT) eSourcing portal, Jaggaer. Please read the ITT documentation, which are available as attachments on the Jaggaer system. To submit your bid, search for the opportunity DVSA Publishing Services with The Highway Code and The Highway Code for Northern Ireland on DfT's eSourcing Portal To access the Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com For technical issues with registration, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk: • Phone: 0800 069 8630 • Email: help_uk@jaggaer.com Note: You will need a DUNS number (Dun & Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number, you can search for it here: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html If a DUNS number is not found, please follow the guidance provided on how to acquire one. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | tender | 032905-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 012889-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032905-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T15:13:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "New relevant products may be added to the contract by either party."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract contains 2x12 Month contract extension options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT documentation for full information."
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT documentation for full information."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See ITT documentation via the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See ITT documentation via the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Publishing Services with The Highway Code and The Highway Code for Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:13:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract covers DVSA’s statutory duty to Publish the Official Highway Code in print, as well as commercial publications. These are the definitive guides that support industry and the general road-using public in meeting and maintaining DVSA’s standards.\nThe contract will support the Department for Infrastructure in Northern Ireland and – new to this retender – the Department for Transport publications stemming from Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions. This brings all the source materials for UK driving theory under one contract.\nThe parties will work together to innovate new products to inform, educate and advise, promoting positive behaviour change and compliance that goes beyond the Highway Code and drivers and riders. We aim also to reach MOT testers, dangerous goods drivers and managers, commercial operators and employers of drivers to realise commitments in the DVSA Vision to 2030 and create new income streams.\nThis is a concession contract. In the total value section, this shows the estimated value of the opportunity for publishing services.",
"riskDetails": "As stated in tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As stated in tender documents."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "DVSA has issued this tender opportunity via the Department for Transport’s (DfT) eSourcing portal, Jaggaer. Please read the ITT documentation, which are available as attachments on the Jaggaer system.\nTo submit your bid, search for the opportunity DVSA Publishing Services with The Highway Code and The Highway Code for Northern Ireland on DfT's eSourcing Portal\nTo access the Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nFor technical issues with registration, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n• Phone: 0800 069 8630\n• Email: help_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote: You will need a DUNS number (Dun & Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, you can search for it here:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, please follow the guidance provided on how to acquire one.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032905-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T15:13:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "New relevant products may be added to the contract by either party."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract contains 2x12 Month contract extension options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT documentation for full information."
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT documentation for full information."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See ITT documentation via the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See ITT documentation via the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Publishing Services with The Highway Code and The Highway Code for Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:13:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract covers DVSA’s statutory duty to Publish the Official Highway Code in print, as well as commercial publications. These are the definitive guides that support industry and the general road-using public in meeting and maintaining DVSA’s standards.\nThe contract will support the Department for Infrastructure in Northern Ireland and – new to this retender – the Department for Transport publications stemming from Traffic Signs Regulations and General Directions. This brings all the source materials for UK driving theory under one contract.\nThe parties will work together to innovate new products to inform, educate and advise, promoting positive behaviour change and compliance that goes beyond the Highway Code and drivers and riders. We aim also to reach MOT testers, dangerous goods drivers and managers, commercial operators and employers of drivers to realise commitments in the DVSA Vision to 2030 and create new income streams.\nThis is a concession contract. In the total value section, this shows the estimated value of the opportunity for publishing services.",
"riskDetails": "As stated in tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As stated in tender documents."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "DVSA has issued this tender opportunity via the Department for Transport’s (DfT) eSourcing portal, Jaggaer. Please read the ITT documentation, which are available as attachments on the Jaggaer system.\nTo submit your bid, search for the opportunity DVSA Publishing Services with The Highway Code and The Highway Code for Northern Ireland on DfT's eSourcing Portal\nTo access the Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nFor technical issues with registration, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n• Phone: 0800 069 8630\n• Email: help_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote: You will need a DUNS number (Dun & Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, you can search for it here:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, please follow the guidance provided on how to acquire one.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012889-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T13:12:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T280022361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Publishing Services with The Highway Code and The Highway Code for Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Official Publisher for the UK Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, and The Official Highway Code and The Official Highway Code for Northern Ireland.\nThis is a concession contract. In the total value section, this shows the estimated value of the opportunity for publishing services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012889-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012889-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T13:12:19Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}