Lot 1
THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF DIGITAL AND DATA SPECIALISTS.
Award criteria
price
THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF DIGITAL AND DATA SPECIALISTS. THE MAXIMUM CONTRACT VALUE HAS BEEN PUBLISHED BUT THERE IS NO COMMITTED SPEND.
UK
THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF DIGITAL AND DATA SPECIALISTS.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,301 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,445 of 4,301 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,670 of 4,301 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4 median · 4.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,363 | 1 median · 11.7 average (419 of 1,363 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (516 of 1,363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e100 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073790-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 09:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073790-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073790-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T09:11:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e100",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073790-2025-K280022656 (K28022656B)-1",
"title": "DVSA Digital And Data Specialists.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166555",
"name": "Capgemini UK PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022656 (K28022656B)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF DIGITAL AND DATA SPECIALISTS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Digital and Data Specialists",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF DIGITAL AND DATA SPECIALISTS. THE MAXIMUM CONTRACT VALUE HAS BEEN PUBLISHED BUT THERE IS NO COMMITTED SPEND.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "THIS WAS A CALL OFF FROM A CCS FRAMEWORK RM6263.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dstcommercial@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166555",
"name": "Capgemini UK PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capgemini UK PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85365",
"name": "DFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073790-2025-K280022656 (K28022656B)-1",
"title": "DVSA Digital And Data Specialists.",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073790-2025-K280022656 (K28022656B)-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073790-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T09:11:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e100",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073790-2025-K280022656 (K28022656B)-1",
"title": "DVSA Digital And Data Specialists.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166555",
"name": "Capgemini UK PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280022656 (K28022656B)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF DIGITAL AND DATA SPECIALISTS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DVSA Digital and Data Specialists",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "THIS NOTICE IS FOR TRANSPARANCY PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS BEING PROCURED BY A CCS FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF DIGITAL AND DATA SPECIALISTS. THE MAXIMUM CONTRACT VALUE HAS BEEN PUBLISHED BUT THERE IS NO COMMITTED SPEND.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "THIS WAS A CALL OFF FROM A CCS FRAMEWORK RM6263.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dstcommercial@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166555",
"name": "Capgemini UK PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Capgemini UK PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85365",
"name": "DFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073790-2025-K280022656 (K28022656B)-1",
"title": "DVSA Digital And Data Specialists.",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073790-2025-K280022656 (K28022656B)-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}