← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Dumbarton Exit, Rivercity Set Demolition_

Buyer: BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) →

BuyerBBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Dumbarton is the filming location for the BBC Scotland serial drama River City which has been decommissioned. Consequently, the set needs to be derigged and removed from the site to be handed over to the landlord in the condition agreed upon in the lease.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe grounds for this are that the works are strictly necessary by reason of extreme urgency brought about by events that were unforeseeable by the contracting authority, namely the unexpected identification of hazardous materials on site necessitating an immediate site exit which could not reasonably have been anticipated in the contracting authority's planning and programming. The urgency of the situation is such that it is impossible to comply with the minimum time limits required under the standard open or restricted procedures, or indeed the accelerated variants thereof, without creating an unacceptable risk to the programme of wider works required to achieve site exit.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsn/a

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierBJM Design
Value£489,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 31 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd0c
Latest release ID069689-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 12:04:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate069689-2026
16 Jul 2026award, contract067328-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:04:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Demolition work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 489000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:04:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-urgency",
          "name": "BJM Design"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "069689-2026",
          "description": "Corrected description of Scope."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SJ1017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dumbarton Exit, Rivercity Set Demolition_",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dumbarton is the filming location for the BBC Scotland serial drama River City which has been decommissioned.\nConsequently, the set needs to be derigged and removed from the site to be handed over to the landlord in the condition agreed upon in the lease.",
    "riskDetails": "n/a",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The grounds for this are that the works are strictly necessary by reason of extreme urgency brought about by events that were unforeseeable by the contracting authority, namely the unexpected identification of hazardous materials on site necessitating an immediate site exit which could not reasonably have been anticipated in the contracting authority's planning and programming. The urgency of the situation is such that it is impossible to comply with the minimum time limits required under the standard open or restricted procedures, or indeed the accelerated variants thereof, without creating an unacceptable risk to the programme of wider works required to achieve site exit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-urgency",
      "name": "BJM Design",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G52 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montrose Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "urgency",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@bjmdesignltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069689-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "069689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:04:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Demolition work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 489000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069689-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069689-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:04:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-urgency",
          "name": "BJM Design"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "069689-2026",
          "description": "Corrected description of Scope."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SJ1017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dumbarton Exit, Rivercity Set Demolition_",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dumbarton is the filming location for the BBC Scotland serial drama River City which has been decommissioned.\nConsequently, the set needs to be derigged and removed from the site to be handed over to the landlord in the condition agreed upon in the lease.",
    "riskDetails": "n/a",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The grounds for this are that the works are strictly necessary by reason of extreme urgency brought about by events that were unforeseeable by the contracting authority, namely the unexpected identification of hazardous materials on site necessitating an immediate site exit which could not reasonably have been anticipated in the contracting authority's planning and programming. The urgency of the situation is such that it is impossible to comply with the minimum time limits required under the standard open or restricted procedures, or indeed the accelerated variants thereof, without creating an unacceptable risk to the programme of wider works required to achieve site exit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-urgency",
      "name": "BJM Design",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G52 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montrose Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "urgency",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@bjmdesignltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2026 · 067328-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067328-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T14:46:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Demolition work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 489000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067328-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067328-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:46:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-urgency",
          "name": "BJM Design"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SJ1017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dumbarton Exit, Rivercity Set Demolition",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dumbarton is the filming location for the BBC Scotland serial drama Rivercity which has been cancelled as part of the savings challenge. Consequently, the set needs to be derigged and removed from the site to be handed over to the landlord in the condition agreed upon in the lease.",
    "riskDetails": "n/a",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The grounds for this are that the works are strictly necessary by reason of extreme urgency brought about by events that were unforeseeable by the contracting authority, namely the unexpected identification of hazardous materials on site necessitating an immediate site exit which could not reasonably have been anticipated in the contracting authority's planning and programming. The urgency of the situation is such that it is impossible to comply with the minimum time limits required under the standard open or restricted procedures, or indeed the accelerated variants thereof, without creating an unacceptable risk to the programme of wider works required to achieve site exit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-urgency",
      "name": "BJM Design",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G52 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montrose Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "urgency",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@bjmdesignltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}