TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Due Diligence Framework Agreement Lot 1 - Financial Due Diligence

Business and management consultancy and related services
Financial consultancy services
Investment banking services and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish National Investment Bank: "Due Diligence Framework Agreement Lot 1 - Financial Due Diligence". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScottish National Investment BankScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish National Investment Bank
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish National Investment Bank. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
11.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Mar 2024, 15:06 GMT
Last source update26 Mar 2024, 15:06 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy and related services, Financial consultancy services, Investment banking services and related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f92
What is being bought
We are a mission-led development investment bank for Scotland, wholly owned by the Scottish Ministers on behalf of the people of Scotland. We have been established to operate commercially and are operationally independent from government. We invest in Scottish business, projects, and communities to deliver environment, social and financial returns for the people of Scotland. Our missions are at the heart of everything that we do. You can find out more about the Bank and our missions at our website www.thebank.scot. The Bank are setting up a Framework Agreement to undertake Due Diligence on potential investments which we are considering making. The framework will offer the Bank an efficient, cost-effective, and streamlined approach for procuring external support and expertise to assist reactive and consistent delivery of Due Diligence as it is required. The requirements are split into four Lots: Lot 1 - Financial Diligence Lot 2 – Model Audit Lot 3 – Tax diligence Lot 4 – Company Valuations This particular Contract notice and tender exercise relates to Lot 1 - Financial Diligence. Bidders who are interested in bidding for any of the other Framework Lots can do so by locating the respective PCS notices, all published on the same date.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    26 Mar 2024, 15:06 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 Mar 2024, 15:06 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Mar 2024, 15:06 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 Mar 2024, 15:06 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £2,000,000
    27 Oct 2023, 11:33 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    27 Oct 2023, 11:33 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    27 Oct 2023, 11:33 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 30 Nov 2023, 13:00 GMT
    27 Oct 2023, 11:33 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    27 Oct 2023, 11:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Bank are setting up a Framework Agreement to undertake Due Diligence on potential investments which we are considering making. The framework will offer the Bank an efficient, cost-effective, and streamlined approach for procuring external support and expertise to assist reactive and consistent delivery of Due Diligence as it is required. The requirements are split into four Lots: Lot 1 - Financial Diligence Lot 2 – Model Audit Lot 3 – Tax diligence Lot 4 – Company Valuations This particular tender exercise relates to Lot 1 - Financial Diligence. Bidders who are interested in bidding for any of the other Framework Lots can do so by locating the respective PCS notices, which were all published on the same date with.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Mar 2024, 15:06 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Anderson Anderson & Brown LLP, Chiene + Tait LLP, Grant Thornton UK LLP, Henderson Loggie LLP, Interpath Advisory
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,000,000 · signed 1 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 16 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 16 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 16 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish National Investment Bank

Contracting authority GB-FTS-12628
View buyer profile
  • Scottish National Investment Bank
    buyer

    1-North, Waverley Gate, 2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH1 3EG
    +44 7776549095
  • Anderson Anderson & Brown LLP
    supplier

    81 George Street, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH2 3ES
    +44 7973125228
  • Chiene + Tait LLP
    supplier

    61 Dublin Street, Edinburgh, UK, EH3 6NL
    +44 1315585800
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Edinburgh
  • Grant Thornton UK LLP
    supplier

    30 Finsbury Square, London, UK, EC2A 1AG
    +44 2077283311
  • Henderson Loggie LLP
    supplier

    The Vision Building, 2 Greenmarket, Dundee, UK, DD1 4QB
    +44 7795826008
  • Interpath Advisory
    supplier

    31 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, UK, EH2 4ET
    +44 7914414517
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published