← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Duddon Mosses 2026

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jun 2026
Value£41,666
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Rhododendron and small birch scrub control at Duddon Mosses National Nature Reserve. Start date is 8th July - 31st August 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£13,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9
Latest release ID065485-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 09:28:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055232-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065485-2026
11 Jun 2026tenderUpdate055232-2026
11 Jun 2026tender055117-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T10:28:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70332100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Land management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07428170",
          "name": "JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duddon Mosses 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rhododendron and small birch scrub control at Duddon Mosses National Nature Reserve. Start date is 8th July - 31st August 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.osborne@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07428170",
      "name": "JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A7 The Arena"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://japaneseknotweed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07428170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@knotweed.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDW-5851-BJWX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible extension to 11th September 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T10:28:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T10:28:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70332100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Land management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07428170",
          "name": "JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duddon Mosses 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rhododendron and small birch scrub control at Duddon Mosses National Nature Reserve. Start date is 8th July - 31st August 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.osborne@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07428170",
      "name": "JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit A7 The Arena"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://japaneseknotweed.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07428170",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@knotweed.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDW-5851-BJWX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible extension to 11th September 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-13T10:28:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2026 · 055232-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "055232-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T13:46:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duddon Mosses 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-17600",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17600",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17601",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17601",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17602",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17602",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17635",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17635",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Request for quotation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "055232-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055232-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:46:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "055232-2026",
        "description": "Request for quotation document updated (version 2) - 11/06/26."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rhododendron and small birch scrub control at Duddon Mosses National Nature Reserve. Start date is 8th July - 31st August 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to john.osborne@naturalengland.org.uk  by 17:00 hours  on 26th June 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to john.osborne@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.osborne@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2026 · 055117-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:46:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 41666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Duddon Mosses 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 41666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-17599",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17599",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17600",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17600",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17601",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17601",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-17602",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17602",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "055117-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055117-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:46:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rhododendron and small birch scrub control at Duddon Mosses National Nature Reserve. Start date is 8th July - 31st August 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to john.osborne@naturalengland.org.uk  by 17:00 hours  on 26th June 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to john.osborne@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.osborne@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}