Lot 1
No lot description published.
BCP Council are seeking suppliers who can provide a modular construction solution. The scheme comprises of 12 No. 2-bedroom apartments external grounds, a cycle store, bin store and a parking area. Planning - A new planning application will be required following the council's approval of Gateway 3. This EME will assist to inform the Gateway 3 process. The council's construction preference is for an off-site system such as modular or panelised. Build standards should be based on Passivhaus principles
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Modular and portable buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 11 | 19.5 median · 17.6 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 289 | 3 median · 5.3 average (3 of 289 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All EME documents must be submitted by sending it in an email to procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk marking your response 'DN787965 - Duck Lane Modular Building Development - Early Market Engagement Response' by 14/09/2025. Late submissions will not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please contact the Strategic Procurement team at BCP Council at procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk or 01202 128989. | engagement | 14 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050544-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 13:03:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | planning | 050544-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050544-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T14:03:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Duck Lane Modular Building Development",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council are seeking suppliers who can provide a modular construction solution.\nThe scheme comprises of 12 No. 2-bedroom apartments external grounds, a cycle store, bin store and a parking area.\nPlanning - A new planning application will be required following the council's approval of Gateway 3. This EME will assist to inform the Gateway 3 process.\nThe council's construction preference is for an off-site system such as modular or panelised.\nBuild standards should be based on Passivhaus principles",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T14:03:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All EME documents must be submitted by sending it in an email to procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk marking your response 'DN787965 - Duck Lane Modular Building Development - Early Market Engagement Response' by 14/09/2025. Late submissions will not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please contact the Strategic Procurement team at BCP Council at procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk or 01202 128989."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050544-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T14:03:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Duck Lane Modular Building Development",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council are seeking suppliers who can provide a modular construction solution.\nThe scheme comprises of 12 No. 2-bedroom apartments external grounds, a cycle store, bin store and a parking area.\nPlanning - A new planning application will be required following the council's approval of Gateway 3. This EME will assist to inform the Gateway 3 process.\nThe council's construction preference is for an off-site system such as modular or panelised.\nBuild standards should be based on Passivhaus principles",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T14:03:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All EME documents must be submitted by sending it in an email to procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk marking your response 'DN787965 - Duck Lane Modular Building Development - Early Market Engagement Response' by 14/09/2025. Late submissions will not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please contact the Strategic Procurement team at BCP Council at procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk or 01202 128989."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}