Lot 1
A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Business Case Author to support Programme Delivery Directorate.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40
A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Business Case Author to support Programme Delivery Directorate.
UKM61
A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Business Case Author to support Programme Delivery Directorate.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM61 | 12 | 2 median · 4 average (7 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b136 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010693-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 14 2021 13:14:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2021 | award, contract | 010693-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010693-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-14T14:14:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16268",
"name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:559692-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010693-2021-1-1",
"title": "DSRL - 006 Business Case Author",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16269",
"name": "Mott MacDonald"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DSRL-CAT01-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Business Case Author to support Programme Delivery Directorate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dounreay"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSRL - 006 Business Case Author",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Business Case Author to support Programme Delivery Directorate.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16268",
"name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd",
"legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Carrick",
"email": "nathan.carrick@dounreay.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16269",
"name": "Mott MacDonald",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Liver Building, Pier Head, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16270",
"name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dounreay",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16271",
"name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010693-2021-1-1",
"title": "DSRL - 006 Business Case Author",
"value": {
"amount": 124295,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010693-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010693-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-14T14:14:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16268",
"name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:559692-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010693-2021-1-1",
"title": "DSRL - 006 Business Case Author",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16269",
"name": "Mott MacDonald"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DSRL-CAT01-003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Business Case Author to support Programme Delivery Directorate.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dounreay"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSRL - 006 Business Case Author",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract has been awarded via the Business & Technical Services Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Business Case Author to support Programme Delivery Directorate.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16268",
"name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd",
"legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Carrick",
"email": "nathan.carrick@dounreay.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16269",
"name": "Mott MacDonald",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Liver Building, Pier Head, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16270",
"name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dounreay",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16271",
"name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010693-2021-1-1",
"title": "DSRL - 006 Business Case Author",
"value": {
"amount": 124295,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010693-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}