← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DSIT/NPL Assured Supply Chain iX Delivery

Buyer: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology →

BuyerDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Develop the foundation of a sustainable UK supplier base for timing components that supports resilience for the National Timing Centre. Identify innovative suppliers and technologies from across sectors, broadening market engagement beyond the existing PNT supplier base.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Direct Award will be made under the justification due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and provided there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required within Schedule 5 of the Direct Award Justifications criteria within PA23.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

DSIT/NPL Assured Supply Chain iX Delivery

Statuspending
Value£56,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 2 Nov 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbd8
Latest release ID066710-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 11:13:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32571000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communications infrastructure"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DSIT/NPL Assured Supply Chain iX Delivery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:13:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08705643",
          "name": "Knowledge Transfer Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DSIT/NPL Assured Supply Chain iX Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Develop the foundation of a sustainable UK supplier base for timing components that supports resilience for the National Timing Centre. Identify innovative suppliers and technologies from across sectors, broadening market engagement beyond the existing PNT supplier base.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Direct Award will be made under the justification due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and provided there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required within Schedule 5 of the Direct Award Justifications criteria within PA23.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08705643",
      "name": "Knowledge Transfer Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 0QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 218, Business Design Centre, 52 Upper Street, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08705643",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@iukbc.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066710-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32571000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communications infrastructure"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DSIT/NPL Assured Supply Chain iX Delivery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:13:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08705643",
          "name": "Knowledge Transfer Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DSIT/NPL Assured Supply Chain iX Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Develop the foundation of a sustainable UK supplier base for timing components that supports resilience for the National Timing Centre. Identify innovative suppliers and technologies from across sectors, broadening market engagement beyond the existing PNT supplier base.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Direct Award will be made under the justification due to an absence of competition for technical reasons and provided there are no reasonable alternatives, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required within Schedule 5 of the Direct Award Justifications criteria within PA23.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08705643",
      "name": "Knowledge Transfer Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 0QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 218, Business Design Centre, 52 Upper Street, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08705643",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@iukbc.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}