Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DSIT NMS - NPL Programme Excellence
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology: "DSIT NMS - NPL Programme Excellence". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Science, Innovation & Technology | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Science, Innovation & Technology. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
18.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
National Physical LaboratoryTop vendor: 79.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| National Physical Laboratory | 2 wins | £180,578,750 |
| TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory | 2 wins | £16,748,680 |
| WAVEMAKER LIMITED | 1 win | £10,000,000 |
| PA Consulting Services Ltd | 1 win | £9,800,000 |
| Plexal (City) Limited | 1 win | £3,037,720 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 May 2025, 13:40 BST | Last source update19 May 2025, 13:40 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510d7 | ||
What is being bought
This notice is to inform the market that a number of contract awards will be made in relation to the National Measurement System (NMS). The NMS is the system of laboratories and capabilities that underpin the UK’s metrology. The NMS provides the UK with an infrastructure of laboratories that deliver world-class measurement science and technology and provide traceable and increasingly accurate standards of measurement. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and the National Engineering Laboratory (TUV-NEL) develop and maintain measurement standards that support high-precision manufacturing processes. This ensures that UK manufacturers can produce high-quality products that meet international standards.
The NMS labs support the digital economy by developing measurement techniques for emerging technologies such as quantum computing, artificial intelligence, and the Internet of Things (IoT), helping the UK stay at the forefront of technological innovation.
Metrology labs contribute to environmental sustainability by providing accurate measurements for monitoring air and water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy efficiency. This supports the UK's efforts to transition to clean energy sources and mitigate climate change.
The National Measurement Laboratory (NML) at LGC and other labs ensure the accuracy of measurements in healthcare, such as those used in medical diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. This helps improve public health outcomes and supports the development of new medical technologies.
The NMS enhances national security by developing measurement standards for critical infrastructure, cybersecurity, and emergency response. This ensures that the UK can effectively respond to and recover from various threats. The extensive scientific and technical infrastructure, expertise, and resources necessary to provide these services mean that there is an absence of competition from other providers. These contracts are therefore awarded directly. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 May 2025, 13:40 BST - Status changed to complete
12 May 2025, 12:59 BST - Official notice release published
12 May 2025, 12:59 BST - Buyer information updated
12 May 2025, 12:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 May 2025, 13:40 BST - Award pending
19 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £15,811,200
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NPL Management Limited £15,811,200 · 19 May 2025, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Science, Innovation & Technology
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQLAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published