← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DSAEK MACHINE

Buyer: BWPC →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBWPC
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2024
Value£60,000
Published3 Jan 2024

What is being bought

BRISTOL EYE HOSPITAL - DSEAK MACHINE

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical equipments 33100000Ophthalmology equipment 33122000

Lot details

Lot 1

BRISTOL EYE HOSPITAL - DSEAK MACHINE. Additional information: Follow instructions as per tender pack

Statusactive
Value£60,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11414 median · 4.4 average (9 of 41 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1003 median · 3 average (1 of 100 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042a65
Latest release ID000085-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 03 2024 10:20:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-12T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76060&B=NHSSW
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2024tender000085-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000085-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-03T10:20:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101651",
    "name": "BWPC "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCMM000487-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "BRISTOL EYE HOSPITAL - DSEAK MACHINE. Additional information: Follow instructions as per tender pack",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "BS10 5NB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DSAEK MACHINE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "BRISTOL EYE HOSPITAL - DSEAK MACHINE",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76060&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101651",
      "name": "BWPC ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BS10 5NB  ",
        "postalCode": "North Bristol NHS Tr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christopher Hancock Building\t    "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76060&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "BWPC Shamsher Singh",
        "email": "shamsher.singh@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 117414"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101652",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christopher Hancock  Building "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174141062"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101653",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christopher Hancock  Building "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jan 2024 · 000085-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000085-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-03T10:20:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101651",
    "name": "BWPC "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCMM000487-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "BRISTOL EYE HOSPITAL - DSEAK MACHINE. Additional information: Follow instructions as per tender pack",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "BS10 5NB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DSAEK MACHINE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "BRISTOL EYE HOSPITAL - DSEAK MACHINE",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76060&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101651",
      "name": "BWPC ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BS10 5NB  ",
        "postalCode": "North Bristol NHS Tr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christopher Hancock Building\t    "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76060&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "BWPC Shamsher Singh",
        "email": "shamsher.singh@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 117414"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101652",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christopher Hancock  Building "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174141062"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101653",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christopher Hancock  Building "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}