Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Drug and Alcohol Treatment, Recovery and Improvement Grant (DATRIG) 2025/26
Rehabilitation services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Somerset Council: "Drug and Alcohol Treatment, Recovery and Improvement Grant (DATRIG) 2025/26". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Somerset Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Somerset Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Somerset Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 45 active published awards; 45 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Somerset Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Mar 2025, 09:24 GMT | Last source update28 Mar 2025, 09:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRehabilitation services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee69 | ||
What is being bought
As part of a Central Government investment of money to reduce the harms caused by substance use and to tackle related crime, all local authorities have been allocated grants to improve drug treatment services. These grants were initially for one year (2021-22) but were extended for a further three years (2022-25). We have now received confirmation that the grant has been extended for a further one year. This year, we received notification of our indicative allocation on 18 December 2024. The plan was submitted to the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) on the 27 February for approval and final sign off for services to commence on 1 April 2025. The grant is ring fenced with very
strict conditions attached on how it can be spent; primarily on services that will reduce drug related crime and prevent drug related deaths and will be monitored very closely by
central government and our plans for this year are broadly very similar to the last few years
To be awarded to the existing supplier under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C
Duration: 01..04.2025 - 31.03.2026
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
28 Mar 2025, 09:24 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2025, 09:24 GMT - Status changed to complete
18 Mar 2025, 11:48 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2025, 11:48 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2025, 11:48 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Contract term: 1/4/25 - 31/3/26 Value: £480,866
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Mar 2025, 09:24 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Somerset Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-140569Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published