← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Drug and Alcohol Testing Services

Buyer: Associated British Ports →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAssociated British Ports
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jun 2021
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2021

What is being bought

Associated British Ports would like to notify the market of its intention to the tender for provision of workplace drug and alcohol testing services.ABP are seeking an industry leading, robust and dynamic service solution to support it’s mission of ensuring the ABP environments are safe places for people to work and spend time. A single provider will be procured to service all our port and office locations which are located across the UK. We welcome expressions of interest from the market place.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Clinical forensics equipment and supplies 33950000Laboratory services 71900000Health and social work services 85000000Company health services 85147000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Company health services 85147000

Lot details

Lot 1

Associated British Ports would like to notify the market of its intention to the tender for provision of workplace drug and alcohol testing services.ABP are seeking an industry leading, robust and dynamic service solution to support it’s mission of ensuring the ABP environments are safe places for people to work and spend time. A single provider will be procured to service all our port and office locations which are located across the UK. We welcome expressions of interest from the market place.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Company health services, Other community, social and personal services, Health and social work services, Clinical forensics equipment and supplies, Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Clinical forensics equipment and supplies (33950000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b5be
Latest release ID011852-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 27 2021 13:26:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-27T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2021planning, tender011852-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011852-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T14:26:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-764",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Associated British Ports would like to notify the market of its intention to the tender for provision of workplace drug and alcohol testing services.ABP are seeking an industry leading, robust and dynamic service solution to support it’s mission of ensuring the ABP environments are safe places for people to work and spend time.  A single provider will be procured to service all our port and office locations which are located across the UK. We welcome expressions of interest from the market place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drug and Alcohol Testing Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports would like to notify the market of its intention to the tender for provision of workplace drug and alcohol testing services.ABP are seeking an industry leading, robust and dynamic service solution to support it’s mission of ensuring the ABP environments are safe places for people to work and spend time.  A single provider will be procured to service all our port and office locations which are located across the UK. We welcome expressions of interest from the market place.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-764",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU9 5PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Port House, Northern Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Port Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Port Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Group Procurement ",
        "email": "fay.dockerill@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2021 · 011852-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "011852-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T14:26:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-764",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Associated British Ports would like to notify the market of its intention to the tender for provision of workplace drug and alcohol testing services.ABP are seeking an industry leading, robust and dynamic service solution to support it’s mission of ensuring the ABP environments are safe places for people to work and spend time.  A single provider will be procured to service all our port and office locations which are located across the UK. We welcome expressions of interest from the market place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drug and Alcohol Testing Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Associated British Ports would like to notify the market of its intention to the tender for provision of workplace drug and alcohol testing services.ABP are seeking an industry leading, robust and dynamic service solution to support it’s mission of ensuring the ABP environments are safe places for people to work and spend time.  A single provider will be procured to service all our port and office locations which are located across the UK. We welcome expressions of interest from the market place.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-764",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU9 5PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Port House, Northern Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Port Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Port Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Group Procurement ",
        "email": "fay.dockerill@abports.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}