Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Drug, Alcohol and DNA testing 2025 Please find documents uploaded on the Chest - www.the-chest.org.uk
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 428 | 1 median · 12.8 average (214 of 428 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (226 of 428 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 598 | 2 median · 2.8 average (25 of 598 with a bid count) | 1 average (27 of 598 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£234,216 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £360,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0593db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053818-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 09:54:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053818-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-01T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tenders must be submitted via the Chest - www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | tender | 053818-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053818-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T10:54:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This is a framework agreement and the Council reserves the right to increase or decrease the volume or call off quantities and to utilise the extension if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The service will determine if this contract continues to deliver best value to determine if the extension is to be utilised.\n12 month possible option to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% / Price 20%\nThe full breakdown of criteria is included in the RFQ document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug, Alcohol and DNA testing 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:54:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "When the Council has a requirement for the service, they will refer in the first instance to the breakdown of testing costs supplied by providers at the start of contractual arrangements. After which the Council will approach the cheapest provider for that service and request availability / capacity. If they can supply, an order will be submitted and agreed. If they cannot supply, the commissioner will move to the next cheapest on the list and so on until the demand can be satisfied.\nThis framework is for Cheshire West and Chester Council use only. This is a light touch framework.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Drug, Alcohol and DNA testing 2025\nPlease find documents uploaded on the Chest - \nwww.the-chest.org.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via the Chest - www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053818-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T10:54:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This is a framework agreement and the Council reserves the right to increase or decrease the volume or call off quantities and to utilise the extension if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The service will determine if this contract continues to deliver best value to determine if the extension is to be utilised.\n12 month possible option to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80% / Price 20%\nThe full breakdown of criteria is included in the RFQ document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug, Alcohol and DNA testing 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:54:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "When the Council has a requirement for the service, they will refer in the first instance to the breakdown of testing costs supplied by providers at the start of contractual arrangements. After which the Council will approach the cheapest provider for that service and request availability / capacity. If they can supply, an order will be submitted and agreed. If they cannot supply, the commissioner will move to the next cheapest on the list and so on until the demand can be satisfied.\nThis framework is for Cheshire West and Chester Council use only. This is a light touch framework.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Drug, Alcohol and DNA testing 2025\nPlease find documents uploaded on the Chest - \nwww.the-chest.org.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via the Chest - www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}