Drone Services
What is being bought
The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (COCH CPS) are tendering Drone Services as there is massive opportunity and growth within this field. COCH CPS have identified a gap in the market with regards to specialist medical drone logistics and are aware that there are live trials in progress with a few different NHS Trusts. COCH CPS also acknowledge that an existing frameworks route to market may be limited in scope and have tried to ensure this Framework Agreement remains versatile to meet the needs of the Contracting Authority. There will be six lots: • Lot 1 - Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software • Lot 2 - Supply of Drone Operator Pilots • Lot 3 - Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including and excluding Operator Pilot) • Lot 4 - Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones • Lot 5 - Training for Drones • Lot 6 - Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Air transport services (60400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 12,264 | 9 median · 18.8 average (10,783 of 12,264 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10,903 of 12,264 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b6e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011130-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 18 2023 14:24:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2023 | tenderUpdate | 011130-2023 |
| 29 Mar 2023 | tender | 009094-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011130-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-18T15:24:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6e5",
"title": "Drone Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust's Commercial Procurement Service wishes to establish a National framework agreement to enable and support Drone Services within the NHS and Wider Public Sector within the UK. The purpose of this Framework Agreement is to allow provider(s) to offer services within the scope of the six Lots listed below:\n• Lot 1 - Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software\n• Lot 2 - Supply of Drone Operator Pilots\n• Lot 3 - Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including and excluding Operator Pilot)\n• Lot 4 - Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones\n• Lot 5 - Training for Drones\n• Lot 6 - Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (COCH CPS) are tendering Drone Services as there is massive opportunity and growth within this field. COCH CPS have identified a gap in the market with regards to specialist medical drone logistics and are aware that there are live trials in progress with a few different NHS Trusts. COCH CPS also acknowledge that an existing frameworks route to market may be limited in scopeand have tried to ensure this Framework Agreement remains versatile to meet the needs of the Contracting Authority.\nThere will be six lots:\n• Lot 1 - Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software\n• Lot 2 - Supply of Drone Operator Pilots\n• Lot 3 - Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including andexcluding Operator Pilot)\n• Lot 4 - Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones\n• Lot 5 - Training for Drones\n• Lot 6 - Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (COCH CPS) are tendering Drone Services as there is massive opportunity and growth within this field. COCH CPS have identified a gap in the market with regards to specialist medical drone logistics and are aware that there are live trials in progress with a few different NHS Trusts. COCH CPS also acknowledge that an existing frameworks route to market may be limited in scope and have tried to ensure this Framework Agreement remains versatile to meet the needs of the Contracting Authority.\nThere will be six lots:\n• Lot 1 - Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software\n• Lot 2 - Supply of Drone Operator Pilots\n• Lot 3 - Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including and excluding Operator Pilot)\n• Lot 4 - Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones\n• Lot 5 - Training for Drones\n• Lot 6 - Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services",
"classification": {
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Apr 2023 · 011130-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011130-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-18T15:24:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6e5",
"title": "Drone Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust's Commercial Procurement Service wishes to establish a National framework agreement to enable and support Drone Services within the NHS and Wider Public Sector within the UK. The purpose of this Framework Agreement is to allow provider(s) to offer services within the scope of the six Lots listed below:\n• Lot 1 - Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software\n• Lot 2 - Supply of Drone Operator Pilots\n• Lot 3 - Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including and excluding Operator Pilot)\n• Lot 4 - Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones\n• Lot 5 - Training for Drones\n• Lot 6 - Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (COCH CPS) are tendering Drone Services as there is massive opportunity and growth within this field. COCH CPS have identified a gap in the market with regards to specialist medical drone logistics and are aware that there are live trials in progress with a few different NHS Trusts. COCH CPS also acknowledge that an existing frameworks route to market may be limited in scopeand have tried to ensure this Framework Agreement remains versatile to meet the needs of the Contracting Authority.\nThere will be six lots:\n• Lot 1 - Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software\n• Lot 2 - Supply of Drone Operator Pilots\n• Lot 3 - Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including andexcluding Operator Pilot)\n• Lot 4 - Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones\n• Lot 5 - Training for Drones\n• Lot 6 - Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (COCH CPS) are tendering Drone Services as there is massive opportunity and growth within this field. COCH CPS have identified a gap in the market with regards to specialist medical drone logistics and are aware that there are live trials in progress with a few different NHS Trusts. COCH CPS also acknowledge that an existing frameworks route to market may be limited in scope and have tried to ensure this Framework Agreement remains versatile to meet the needs of the Contracting Authority.\nThere will be six lots:\n• Lot 1 - Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software\n• Lot 2 - Supply of Drone Operator Pilots\n• Lot 3 - Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including and excluding Operator Pilot)\n• Lot 4 - Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones\n• Lot 5 - Training for Drones\n• Lot 6 - Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services",
"classification": {
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Mar 2023 · 009094-2023 · tender
{
"id": "009094-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-29T10:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for the Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Supply of Drone Operator Pilots",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for the Supply of Drone Operator Pilots",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including and excluding Operator Pilot)",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including and excluding Operator Pilot)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 is for Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 5",
"title": "Training for Drones",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 5 is Training for Drones",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 6",
"title": "Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of this framework agreement will be two years (24 months) from the\ncommencement date with an option to extend twice for a further one year (12 months) on each occasion. The maximum duration of this framework agreement will be four years (48 months)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 6 is is for the Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 5",
"relatedLot": "Lot 5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 6",
"relatedLot": "Lot 6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drone Servies",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Commercial Procurement Services (COCH CPS) are tendering Drone Services as there is massive opportunity and growth within this field. COCH CPS have identified a gap in the market with regards to specialist medical drone logistics and are aware that there are live trials in progress with a few different NHS Trusts. COCH CPS also acknowledge that an existing frameworks route to market may be limited in scope and have tried to ensure this Framework Agreement remains versatile to meet the needs of the Contracting Authority. \nThere will be six lots:\n•\tLot 1 - Supply of Drones, Associated Products and Software\n•\tLot 2 - Supply of Drone Operator Pilots\n•\tLot 3 - Hire of Drones, Associated Products and Software (including and excluding Operator Pilot)\n•\tLot 4 - Maintenance, Repair and Servicing for Drones\n•\tLot 5 - Training for Drones \n•\tLot 6 - Supply of drones for medical drone delivery services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4643",
"name": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
"email": "info@coch-cps.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "How to express interest and bid for this opportunity\n1) Browse to the esourcing portal https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk and click on view current opportunities;\n2) Select the title of the ITT.\n3) Review the ITT, framework agreement specification, prerequisites and list of eligible users (you may do this without registering).\n4) Register your organisation on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once).\n5) Accept the portal terms and conditions and click ‘continue’, enter your organisation and user details; note the username you chose and click ‘Save’ when complete; you will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure);\n6) Login to the portal with the username/password.\n7) Click the ‘PQQs/ITTs Open To All Suppliers’ link (These are pre-qualification\nquestionnaires or invitations to tender open to any registered supplier).\n8) Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content.\n9) Click the ‘Express Interest’ button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your ‘My PQQs/My ITTs’ page (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). You can now access any attachments by clicking ‘Buyer Attachments’ in the ‘PQQ/ITT Details’ box.\n10) Responding to the ITT. Click ‘My Response’ under ‘PQQ/ITT Details’, you can choose to ‘Create Response’ or to ‘Decline to Respond’ (please give a reason if declining).\nYou can now use the messages function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. Note the deadline for completion, then follow the on-screen instructions to complete the ITT There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). You must then submit your reply using the ‘Submit Response’ button at the top of the page. If you require any assistance please contact the online help or contact the eTendering help desk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}