Lot 1
No lot description published.
The research will required is 5 final reports for priority markets – Saudi Arabia, Brazil, Malaysia, Thailand and the UAE. The supplier shall provide market intelligence and analysis covering market size, value, growth outlook and regional distribution across the agreed target markets. The overall research requirements will be commercially focused and centred on providing insight to give UK companies an advantage in the identified priority markets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 16:28:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022542-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T16:28:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177102",
"name": "DC Byte"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR5140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Driving UK Export Growth in the Global Data Centre Sector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The research will required is 5 final reports for priority markets – Saudi Arabia, Brazil, Malaysia, Thailand and the UAE. The supplier shall provide market intelligence and analysis covering market size, value, growth outlook and regional distribution across the agreed target markets. The overall research requirements will be commercially focused and centred on providing insight to give UK companies an advantage in the identified priority markets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177102",
"name": "DC Byte",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 3QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "78 Union Building, Cornhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dcbyte.com/the-team/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Scott.Roots@dcbyte.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Driving UK Export Growth in the Global Data Centre Sector",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 3 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:28:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022542-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T16:28:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177102",
"name": "DC Byte"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR5140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Driving UK Export Growth in the Global Data Centre Sector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The research will required is 5 final reports for priority markets – Saudi Arabia, Brazil, Malaysia, Thailand and the UAE. The supplier shall provide market intelligence and analysis covering market size, value, growth outlook and regional distribution across the agreed target markets. The overall research requirements will be commercially focused and centred on providing insight to give UK companies an advantage in the identified priority markets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177102",
"name": "DC Byte",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 3QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "78 Union Building, Cornhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dcbyte.com/the-team/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Scott.Roots@dcbyte.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Driving UK Export Growth in the Global Data Centre Sector",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 3 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "022542-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022542-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:28:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}