Lot 1
This was run as an open procedure competition to provide delivery assurance services. Company Aquired
Award criteria
price
To provide assurance for the Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery contract. This was procured as an open procedure in compliance with PCR 2015.
UK
This was run as an open procedure competition to provide delivery assurance services. Company Aquired
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,977 | 1 median · 15.3 average (2,624 of 6,977 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,126 of 6,977 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5.5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,203 | 1 median · 32.1 average (737 of 2,203 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (943 of 2,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a646 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052803-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 12:21:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 052803-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2024 | tender | 037318-2024 |
| 7 Oct 2024 | planning | 032050-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052803-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T13:21:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a646",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052803-2025-K280022199-1",
"title": "Drivers Services Platform Digital Delivery Assurance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159387",
"name": "BJSS Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This was run as an open procedure competition to provide delivery assurance services.\nCompany Aquired",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drivers Services Platform Digital Delivery Assurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide assurance for the Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery contract. This was procured as an open procedure in compliance with PCR 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159387",
"name": "BJSS Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BJSS Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85365",
"name": "DFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052803-2025-K280022199-1",
"title": "Drivers Services Platform Digital Delivery Assurance",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052803-2025-K280022199-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052803-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T13:21:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a646",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052803-2025-K280022199-1",
"title": "Drivers Services Platform Digital Delivery Assurance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159387",
"name": "BJSS Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This was run as an open procedure competition to provide delivery assurance services.\nCompany Aquired",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drivers Services Platform Digital Delivery Assurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide assurance for the Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery contract. This was procured as an open procedure in compliance with PCR 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159387",
"name": "BJSS Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BJSS Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85365",
"name": "DFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052803-2025-K280022199-1",
"title": "Drivers Services Platform Digital Delivery Assurance",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052803-2025-K280022199-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037318-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-19T10:43:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a646",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280022199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please note that this procurement exercise is to appoint a single supplier for the provision of Delivery Assurance Services. This procurement is not for the large-scale digital transformation work.\nThe DVSA is responsible for the delivery of practical driving and riding tests, regulation of car driving instructors, regulation of Compulsory Basic Training (CBT) and the Direct Access Scheme (DAS) for motorcyclists, and is the Competent Authority for Driver Certificates of Professional Competence (CPC) for professional lorry and bus drivers, along with other functions.\nDVSA plan to transform its Driver Services, including the digital and IT capability used to provide this service, under the DSP Project.\nBriefly, the new digital platform will enable:\nTest booking, management, and intelligent scheduling.\nRegister of driver-trainers, motorcycle instructors, Approved Training bodies, including how to find them.\nRecording of training and driver lookup.\nDelegated Examiner test booking.\nMost of these capabilities are currently provided by a group of applications collectively known as the Test and Registration System (TARS).\nIn line with GDS/CDDO guidance for digital transformation, the DSP Project will be an Agile Project. We expect to focus on test booking, management and intelligent scheduling as the first phase of value delivery.\nThe DSP Project will start in 2025 and a Delivery Assurance Team will be needed to work with the primary supplier for DSP. This team will provide objective assurance on the quality and suitability of work, across a range of DDaT disciplines, covering the end-to-end of the technology delivery.\nThe full tender pack is accessible through DfT’s e- Sourcing Portal (Jaggaer):\nLink to register to DfT’s e-Sourcing Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nIMPORTANT: Suppliers will need to register to the Jaggaer platform to access the full tender pack (Bid Pack).\nSystem (ITT) Reference: itt_2400 - K280022199 - Driver Services Platform Delivery Assurance Team (Open Procedure)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drivers Services Platform Delivery Assurance Team",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-19T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-19T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Please note that this procurement exercise is to appoint a single supplier for the provision of Delivery Assurance Services. This procurement is not for the large-scale digital transformation work.\nThe DVSA is responsible for the delivery of practical driving and riding tests, regulation of car driving instructors, regulation of Compulsory Basic Training (CBT) and the Direct Access Scheme (DAS) for motorcyclists, and is the Competent Authority for Driver Certificates of Professional Competence (CPC) for professional lorry and bus drivers, along with other functions.\nDVSA plan to transform its Driver Services, including the digital and IT capability used to provide this service, under the DSP Project.\nBriefly, the new digital platform will enable:\nTest booking, management, and intelligent scheduling.\nRegister of driver-trainers, motorcycle instructors, Approved Training bodies, including how to find them.\nRecording of training and driver lookup.\nDelegated Examiner test booking.\nMost of these capabilities are currently provided by a group of applications collectively known as the Test and Registration System (TARS).\nIn line with GDS/CDDO guidance for digital transformation, the DSP Project will be an Agile Project. We expect to focus on test booking, management and intelligent scheduling as the first phase of value delivery.\nThe DSP Project will start in 2025 and a Delivery Assurance Team will be needed to work with the primary supplier for DSP. This team will provide objective assurance on the quality and suitability of work, across a range of DDaT disciplines, covering the end-to-end of the technology delivery.\nThe full tender pack is accessible through DfT’s e- Sourcing Portal (Jaggaer):\nLink to register to DfT’s e-Sourcing Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nIMPORTANT: Suppliers will need to register to the Jaggaer platform to access the full tender pack (Bid Pack).\nSystem (ITT) Reference: itt_2400 - K280022199 - Driver Services Platform Delivery Assurance Team (Open Procedure)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-18T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see the Bid Pack for full details of the contract."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72224200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance planning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers must comply with the criteria stated within the procurement documents.\nSuppliers will be required to complete a standard selection questionnaire.\nSupplier will be required to evidence their ability to meet the following criteria:\nDo you have experience, within the last 3 years, of large-scale digital service transformation? By large-scale we mean a service that deals with 100,000 daily active users, was comprised of multiple digital products or applications, required high availability, and was mission critical. \nDo you, or your proposed sub-contractor for the Microsoft Dynamics roles, have the Microsoft Business Applications Solutions Partner Designation?\nDo you (and any subcontractors you are proposing) have certification to ISO27001 from a UKAS certified body and Cyber Essentials Plus covering the whole scope of your proposed delivery?\nDo you, or your proposed sub-contractor for the Microsoft Dynamics roles, have the Microsoft Business Applications Solutions Partner Designation?\nIt should be noted that this is not an exhaustive list of qualification criteria, please see the Bid Pack for full details."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "DSTCommercial@DVSA.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130665",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Rd, London SW1P 4DR"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032050-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-07T12:30:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a646",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95753",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280022199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This notice is to provide prior notice to the market of the upcoming tender opportunity to provision of Delivery Assurance Team Services to the DVSA. This is not for the large-scale digital transformation work but for the assurance of that digital delivery work. \nIt is anticipated that this tender opportunity will be published by mid-November 2024.\nThe DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact DSTCommercial@dvsa.gov.uk to organise your registration as soon as possible and express your interest.\nDVSA are seeking a single supplier, experienced in large-scale digital transformation, with the in-house capabilities and skill sets to provide the roles required for the Delivery Assurance contract. \nThe Delivery Assurance Team will be led by a DVSA Delivery Manager facilitating the needs of the team to work in an Agile way and ensuring that DVSA understand progress, work completed and value for money. The DVSA Delivery Manager will act in a servant-leader capacity to the Delivery Assurance Team. They will enable and support, rather than direct, the work of the team. These roles will work within the DVSA Delivery Assurance model and with a large degree of autonomy to ensure that the DSP Project is in-line with DVSA governance and quality standards and will help to articulate and mature the DVSA standards where applicable.\nThe Delivery Assurance roles will work as part of a Delivery Assurance Team using a model developed by DVSA. This model is lightweight and represents a framework for how the multi-disciplinary team will track work and escalate issues. This model may evolve, based on inspection and adaptation or based on input from team members.\nThe success of the DSP Project is critical. We cannot succeed at Delivery Assurance whilst failing to deliver on the primary contract. The key outcome is that we have high confidence in the quality of the end-to-end digital delivery and enable a successful delivery of the DSP project aims.\nThe Delivery Assurance Team are an additional layer of expertise and oversight to ensure the DSP project achieves its objectives.\nDelivery Assurance will involve close collaboration, coaching and problem solving as part of the wider project team. Additional information: Please contact DSTCommercial@dvsa.gov.uk to express your interest in this tender opportunity."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drivers Services Platform Delivery Assurance Team",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is to provide prior notice to the market of the upcoming tender opportunity to provision of Delivery Assurance Team Services to the DVSA. This is not for the large-scale digital transformation work but for the assurance of that digital delivery work. \nIt is anticipated that this tender opportunity will be published by mid-November 2024.\nThe DVSA will utilise our e-Sourcing portal Jaggaer for this opportunity. If you are interested in participating, please contact DSTCommercial@dvsa.gov.uk to organise your registration as soon as possible and express your interest.\nDVSA are seeking a single supplier, experienced in large-scale digital transformation, with the in-house capabilities and skill sets to provide the roles required for the Delivery Assurance contract. \nThe Delivery Assurance Team will be led by a DVSA Delivery Manager facilitating the needs of the team to work in an Agile way and ensuring that DVSA understand progress, work completed and value for money. The DVSA Delivery Manager will act in a servant-leader capacity to the Delivery Assurance Team. They will enable and support, rather than direct, the work of the team. These roles will work within the DVSA Delivery Assurance model and with a large degree of autonomy to ensure that the DSP Project is in-line with DVSA governance and quality standards and will help to articulate and mature the DVSA standards where applicable.\nThe Delivery Assurance roles will work as part of a Delivery Assurance Team using a model developed by DVSA. This model is lightweight and represents a framework for how the multi-disciplinary team will track work and escalate issues. This model may evolve, based on inspection and adaptation or based on input from team members.\nThe success of the DSP Project is critical. We cannot succeed at Delivery Assurance whilst failing to deliver on the primary contract. The key outcome is that we have high confidence in the quality of the end-to-end digital delivery and enable a successful delivery of the DSP project aims.\nThe Delivery Assurance Team are an additional layer of expertise and oversight to ensure the DSP project achieves its objectives.\nDelivery Assurance will involve close collaboration, coaching and problem solving as part of the wider project team.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95753",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DSTcommercial@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please contact DSTCommercial@dvsa.gov.uk to express your interest in this tender opportunity that is anticipated to be published by mid November 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}