← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery

Buyer: Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver And Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This Contract is for the provision for Digital Delivery services to build DVSA a Driver Services Platform.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This was a call off competition via ccs framework RM6100 Technology Services 3.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,1921 median · 7.9 average (1,398 of 4,192 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,612 of 4,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65.5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3231 median · 11.6 average (406 of 1,323 with a bid count)2.6 average (498 of 1,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalethis contract was awarded via a CCS framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery

Statusactive
Value£73,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059153
Latest release ID052806-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 12:27:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052806-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052806-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T13:27:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059153",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152271",
    "name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052806-2025-K280021775-1",
      "title": "Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65723",
          "name": "Kainos Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This was a call off competition via ccs framework RM6100 Technology Services 3.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the provision for Digital Delivery services to build DVSA a Driver Services Platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "this contract was awarded via a CCS framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152271",
      "name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65723",
      "name": "Kainos Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kainos Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85365",
      "name": "DFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052806-2025-K280021775-1",
      "title": "Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052806-2025-K280021775-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052806-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052806-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T13:27:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059153",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152271",
    "name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052806-2025-K280021775-1",
      "title": "Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65723",
          "name": "Kainos Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This was a call off competition via ccs framework RM6100 Technology Services 3.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the provision for Digital Delivery services to build DVSA a Driver Services Platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "this contract was awarded via a CCS framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152271",
      "name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65723",
      "name": "Kainos Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kainos Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85365",
      "name": "DFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052806-2025-K280021775-1",
      "title": "Driver Services Platform Digital Delivery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052806-2025-K280021775-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}