← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWEST MIDLANDS AMBULANCE SERVICE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Driver Licence Checks

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Driver Licence Checks

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
600 — 60
400 — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,1584 median · 34.7 average (2,588 of 7,158 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,912 of 7,158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,0424 median · 70.5 average (713 of 2,042 with a bid count)5.2 average (844 of 2,042 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA full open process was completed under OJEU ref: 2025/S 000-001849 but however this advert will not accept the OJEU code.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Driver Licence Checks

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e0e
Latest release ID039225-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 12:57:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039225-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:57:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039225-2026-0621-23-W-1",
      "title": "Driver Licence Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181064",
          "name": "DriverCheck Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0621-23-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Driver Licence Checks",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "600",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "400",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Driver Licence Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Driver Licence Checks",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A full open process was completed under OJEU ref: 2025/S 000-001849 but however this advert will not accept the OJEU code.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY51LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181064",
      "name": "DriverCheck Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wootton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DriverCheck Ltd",
        "legalName": "DriverCheck Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "DriverCheck Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181065",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium Point"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039225-2026-0621-23-W-1",
      "title": "Driver Licence Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039225-2026-0621-23-W-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A full open tender process was completed under OJEU ref: 2025/S 000-001849 but however this advert will not accept the OJEU code.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039225-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:57:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039225-2026-0621-23-W-1",
      "title": "Driver Licence Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181064",
          "name": "DriverCheck Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0621-23-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Driver Licence Checks",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "600",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "400",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Driver Licence Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Driver Licence Checks",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A full open process was completed under OJEU ref: 2025/S 000-001849 but however this advert will not accept the OJEU code.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYA",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY51LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Wilson",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181064",
      "name": "DriverCheck Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wootton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DriverCheck Ltd",
        "legalName": "DriverCheck Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "DriverCheck Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181065",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium Point"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039225-2026-0621-23-W-1",
      "title": "Driver Licence Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039225-2026-0621-23-W-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A full open tender process was completed under OJEU ref: 2025/S 000-001849 but however this advert will not accept the OJEU code.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}