Lot 1
The services required under the contract will be for responsive drainage repairs.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Southway Housing Trust (SHT) would like to procure a contract for the provision of drainage repair services across their 6500 properties, primarily in South Manchester.
UKD
The services required under the contract will be for responsive drainage repairs.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drainage and surface works, Drainage works, Drains construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage and surface works (45232451); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 1,014 | 6 median · 89.4 average (250 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (284 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e43e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027851-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 27 2025 15:18:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2025 | award, contract | 027851-2025 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | tender | 005928-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-27T16:18:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e43e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30348R",
"name": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027851-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08796462",
"name": "Draincare Manchester Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e43e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will last for an initial period of 2 years, with an option for SHT to extend it for up to 2 further years, giving a maximum potential contract term of 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The services required under the contract will be for responsive drainage repairs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45232453",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drainage Repair Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southway Housing Trust (SHT) would like to procure a contract for the provision of drainage repair services across their 6500 properties, primarily in South Manchester.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30348R",
"name": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Gate, 729 Princess Road, Didsbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwayhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30348R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@procure-plus.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08796462",
"name": "Draincare Manchester Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M41 6HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "234 Church Road, Urmston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08796462",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Draincare Manchester Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027851-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 572000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027851-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-27T16:18:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e43e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30348R",
"name": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027851-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08796462",
"name": "Draincare Manchester Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e43e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will last for an initial period of 2 years, with an option for SHT to extend it for up to 2 further years, giving a maximum potential contract term of 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The services required under the contract will be for responsive drainage repairs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45232453",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drainage Repair Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southway Housing Trust (SHT) would like to procure a contract for the provision of drainage repair services across their 6500 properties, primarily in South Manchester.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30348R",
"name": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Gate, 729 Princess Road, Didsbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwayhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30348R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@procure-plus.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08796462",
"name": "Draincare Manchester Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M41 6HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "234 Church Road, Urmston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08796462",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Draincare Manchester Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027851-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 572000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027851-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005928-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T15:47:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e43e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP30348R",
"name": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e43e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will last for an initial period of 2 years, with an option for SHT to extend it for up to 2 further years, giving a maximum potential contract term of 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The services required under the contract will be for responsive drainage repairs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage and surface works"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45232453",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drainage Repair Services",
"value": {
"amount": 572000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-21T17:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-21T17:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Southway Housing Trust (SHT) would like to procure a contract for the provision of drainage repair services across their 6500 properties, primarily in South Manchester.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/d5a79ea3d3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30348R",
"name": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Gate, 729 Princess Road, Didsbury"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwayhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30348R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOUTHWAY HOUSING TRUST (MANCHESTER) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/d5a79ea3d3",
"email": "procurement@procure-plus.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}