← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Dragonfly LH Consumables for Rosaline Franklin Laboratories (RFL) Dragonflies for RFL - Non Sterilised

Contract periodFrom 23 Dec 2021 to 31 Mar 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 2.1 average (16 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dragonfly Liquid Handler Consumables - RFL

Statusactive
Value£474,723

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e48
Latest release ID006063-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 04 2022 15:25:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate006063-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006063-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T15:25:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:541846-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006063-2022-C57415-1",
      "title": "Dragonfly Liquid Handler Consumables - RFL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46082",
          "name": "SPT LABTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C57415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Purchase of Dragonfly LH Consumables for Rosaline Franklin Laboratories (RFL) Dragonflies for RFL - Non Sterilised",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dragonfly Liquid Handler Consumables - RFL",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46082",
      "name": "SPT LABTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melbourn Science Park, Cambridge Road Melbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03300999",
        "legalName": "SPT LABTECH LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "discover@sptlabtech.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1223627555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006063-2022-C57415-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UK"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Dragonfly Liquid Handler Consumables - RFL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 474723.02,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006063-2022-C57415-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Change of specification to sterilised consumables to unsterilized consumable",
          "description": "Reg.72(1)(f): <10% or 15% original value, < threshold, does not alter overall nature"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2022 · 006063-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "006063-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T15:25:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:541846-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006063-2022-C57415-1",
      "title": "Dragonfly Liquid Handler Consumables - RFL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46082",
          "name": "SPT LABTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C57415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Purchase of Dragonfly LH Consumables for Rosaline Franklin Laboratories (RFL) Dragonflies for RFL - Non Sterilised",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dragonfly Liquid Handler Consumables - RFL",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46082",
      "name": "SPT LABTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Royston",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melbourn Science Park, Cambridge Road Melbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03300999",
        "legalName": "SPT LABTECH LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "discover@sptlabtech.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1223627555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006063-2022-C57415-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UK"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Dragonfly Liquid Handler Consumables - RFL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 474723.02,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006063-2022-C57415-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Change of specification to sterilised consumables to unsterilized consumable",
          "description": "Reg.72(1)(f): <10% or 15% original value, < threshold, does not alter overall nature"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}