Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Somerset Council →
The Local Authority requires additional specialist capacity to support the statutory SEND service with the drafting of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and EHCP amendment notices in order to progress phase transfers. This is due to the increase in demand and the reduction in front-line capacity in the service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069dd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046541-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:37:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046541-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046541-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:37:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06598971",
"name": "ENHANCE EHC LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1001037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Drafting of Initial EHCPs and Amendment Notices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Authority requires additional specialist capacity to support the statutory SEND service with the drafting of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and EHCP amendment notices in order to progress phase transfers. This is due to the increase in demand and the reduction in front-line capacity in the service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06598971",
"name": "ENHANCE EHC LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM77 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office G7 The Plaza 1 Rutherford Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.enhanceehc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06598971",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@enhanceehc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYHW-8349-HNXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Drafting of Initial EHCPs and Amendment Notices",
"value": {
"amount": 82491,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98990
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:37:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046541-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:37:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06598971",
"name": "ENHANCE EHC LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1001037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Drafting of Initial EHCPs and Amendment Notices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Authority requires additional specialist capacity to support the statutory SEND service with the drafting of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) and EHCP amendment notices in order to progress phase transfers. This is due to the increase in demand and the reduction in front-line capacity in the service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06598971",
"name": "ENHANCE EHC LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM77 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office G7 The Plaza 1 Rutherford Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.enhanceehc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06598971",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@enhanceehc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYHW-8349-HNXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Drafting of Initial EHCPs and Amendment Notices",
"value": {
"amount": 82491,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98990
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:37:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}