Draft 2526-166 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027
What is being bought
Delivery of NHS Acute, Community and Emergency Care including but not limited to the following CQC regulated activities: Medical care (including older people's care), Services for children and young people, Critical care, End of life care, Maternity, Outpatients, Surgery, Urgent and emergency services, Personal care, Maternity and midwifery services, Termination of pregnancies, Family planning, Treatment of disease, disorder or injury, Assessment or medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983, Surgical procedures, Diagnostic and screening procedures, Community health services for adults, Community health services for children, young people and families, Community health inpatient services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 60 | 1 median · 1 average (10 of 60 with a bid count) | 1 average (60 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061274 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008246-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 17:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 008246-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 008245-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008246-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T17:52:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061274",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-166 (CV119)",
"title": "Draft 2526-166 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "OBJECT TITLE READS..\nDraft 2526-166 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027\nAND SHOULD READ..\nNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of NHS Acute, Community and Emergency Care including but not limited to the following CQC regulated activities: Medical care (including older people's care), Services for children and young people, Critical care, End of life care, Maternity, Outpatients, Surgery, Urgent and emergency services, Personal care, Maternity and midwifery services, Termination of pregnancies, Family planning, Treatment of disease, disorder or injury, Assessment or medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983, Surgical procedures, Diagnostic and screening procedures, Community health services for adults, Community health services for children, young people and families, Community health inpatient services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "26a",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008246-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008246-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T17:52:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061274",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-166 (CV119)",
"title": "Draft 2526-166 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "OBJECT TITLE READS..\nDraft 2526-166 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027\nAND SHOULD READ..\nNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of NHS Acute, Community and Emergency Care including but not limited to the following CQC regulated activities: Medical care (including older people's care), Services for children and young people, Critical care, End of life care, Maternity, Outpatients, Surgery, Urgent and emergency services, Personal care, Maternity and midwifery services, Termination of pregnancies, Family planning, Treatment of disease, disorder or injury, Assessment or medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983, Surgical procedures, Diagnostic and screening procedures, Community health services for adults, Community health services for children, young people and families, Community health inpatient services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "26a",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jan 2026 · 008245-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "008245-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T17:47:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061274",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008245-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-166 (CV119)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification is to add the second part of funding for Complications from Excessive Weight (CEW) into the NNUH contract. Total funding is £489k, and £350k has already been added to the contract.\nThe effective date for this change is 01/04/2025 and the value is £139,000\nThere is no change to the contract dates or term which remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2030, inclusive of a 3 year optional extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Draft 2526-166 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) 2022 - 2027",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-26a",
"name": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://improvinglivesnw.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "26a",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwicb.contractsandprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM1",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RM1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143090",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008245-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4454667425,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008245-2026-2099 /S 001-999999-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is made at the discretion of the relevant authority and does not render the contract or framework agreement materially different in character.\nThe cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract or framework agreement, compared to its value when it was entered into, is under 25%. \nThis modification is permissible in line with Section 13 - 2A and 2B (ii) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"description": "This modification is to add the second part of funding for Complications from Excessive Weight (CEW) into the NNUH contract. Total funding is £489k, and £350k has already been added to the contract.\nThe effective date for this change is 01/04/2025 and the value is £139,000\nThere is no change to the contract dates or term which remains 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2030, inclusive of a 3 year optional extension."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. This contract has been formally modified.\nModification requested by NHSE Head of Children & Young People's Transformation Programme and approved by ICB Executive Director of Finance and Contracts.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}