← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DPS011 Benefits Realisation

Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →

BuyerSellafield Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Benefits Realisation Value Framework for the Development and Deployment of new Technologies at Sellafield aims to highlight and clearly demonstrate the benefits and value add from the development and deployment of new ‘Tech’ to enable mission acceleration

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Research services 73110000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Benefits Realisation Value Framework for the Development and Deployment of new Technologies at Sellafield aims to highlight and clearly demonstrate the benefits and value add from the development and deployment of new ‘Tech’ to enable mission acceleration

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1121.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034356-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0a1
Latest release ID034356-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 23 2024 15:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2024award, contract034356-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034356-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 224717,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 224717,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-23T16:06:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034356-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128035",
          "name": "Jacobs U.K. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Benefits Realisation Value Framework for the Development and Deployment of new Technologies at Sellafield aims to highlight and clearly demonstrate the benefits and value add from the development and deployment of new ‘Tech’ to enable mission acceleration",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria or Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DPS011 Benefits Realisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Benefits Realisation Value Framework for the Development and Deployment of new Technologies at Sellafield aims to highlight and clearly demonstrate the benefits and value add from the development and deployment of new ‘Tech’ to enable mission acceleration",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebekah Johnson",
        "email": "rebekah.johnson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128035",
      "name": "Jacobs U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01120437",
        "legalName": "Jacobs U.K. Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034356-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034356-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2024 · 034356-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034356-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 224717,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 224717,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-23T16:06:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034356-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128035",
          "name": "Jacobs U.K. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Benefits Realisation Value Framework for the Development and Deployment of new Technologies at Sellafield aims to highlight and clearly demonstrate the benefits and value add from the development and deployment of new ‘Tech’ to enable mission acceleration",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria or Warrington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DPS011 Benefits Realisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Benefits Realisation Value Framework for the Development and Deployment of new Technologies at Sellafield aims to highlight and clearly demonstrate the benefits and value add from the development and deployment of new ‘Tech’ to enable mission acceleration",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69074",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebekah Johnson",
        "email": "rebekah.johnson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128035",
      "name": "Jacobs U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01120437",
        "legalName": "Jacobs U.K. Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034356-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034356-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}