DPS - Project Based Consultancy - Software Development. - Extension
Buyer: NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT →
What is being bought
Extension of DPS lot Software Development period of validity to 11/07/22.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032143 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022355-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 12 2022 16:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 022355-2022 |
| 14 Mar 2022 | tender | 006825-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022355-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-12T17:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032143",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5770",
"name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2016/S 231-421040 ext",
"title": "DPS - Project Based Consultancy - Software Development. - Extension",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Additional extenison provided to end at 11/01/23",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-01-11"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension of DPS lot Software Development period of validity to 11/07/22.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5770",
"name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS13NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Plaza,Marlborough Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2022 · 022355-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022355-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-12T17:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032143",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5770",
"name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2016/S 231-421040 ext",
"title": "DPS - Project Based Consultancy - Software Development. - Extension",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Additional extenison provided to end at 11/01/23",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-01-11"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension of DPS lot Software Development period of validity to 11/07/22.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5770",
"name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS13NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Plaza,Marlborough Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Mar 2022 · 006825-2022 · tender
{
"id": "006825-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-14T11:05:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032143",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5770",
"name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:421040-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2016/S 231-421040 ext",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Extension of DPS lot Software Development period of validity to 11/07/22.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DPS - Project Based Consultancy - Software Development. - Extension",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Extension of DPS lot Software Development period of validity to 11/07/22.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-11"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5770",
"name": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS13NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Plaza,Marlborough Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS SOUTH, CENTRAL AND WEST COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46712",
"name": "South, Central and West CSU",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South, Central and West CSU"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}