TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

DPS Call Off - Provision of Tree Pit / SuDS Design & Supply

Drainage system
For drainage
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BLACKPOOL COUNCIL: "DPS Call Off - Provision of Tree Pit / SuDS Design & Supply". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBLACKPOOL COUNCILScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BLACKPOOL COUNCIL
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BLACKPOOL COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBLACKPOOL COUNCIL
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Jan 2025, 11:16 GMT
Last source update7 Jan 2025, 11:16 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDrainage system, For drainage
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdca
What is being bought
Blackpool Council has undertaken a further competition from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) DPS 881 Grounds Maintenance & Associated Services for the provision of tree pit / SuDS design and supply for Blackpool Council Green Recovery Street Trees Project. This is a United Utilities Funded Project.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    7 Jan 2025, 11:16 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    7 Jan 2025, 11:16 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    7 Jan 2025, 11:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    • Site analysis and design to determine the suitable type of tree pit for various locations across Blackpool. • The supply of appropriate specialized tree pit systems, which may vary by location and include bio-retention features • The contractor will also provide guidance and on-site support for the in-house civil engineering team to ensure the proper installation of the tree pits. • This contract will not cover civil work, as this will be handled by Blackpool Council's highways engineers. The project is set to be implemented in several phases, with the ultimate aim of completing all activities by the end of March 2025. In order to successfully integrate new trees into the urban landscape, some areas will necessitate the installation of specialised tree pits. Therefore, we are committed to planting as many trees as our current budget permits to enhance green spaces. After thorough assessments, we have identified approximately 40 streets that have the potential to support the planting of around 531 trees. However, it is important to acknowledge that factors such as underground conditions, existing infrastructure, budget constraints, and time limitations could significantly impact the final number of streets selected and the total trees planted. To move forward effectively, we seek a qualified contractor to collaborate with Blackpool Council. This contractor will be responsible for conducting comprehensive site analyses, which will help determine the most suitable locations for tree planting, ensuring maximum success and sustainability for the project. This collaborative effort aims to create a greener environment that benefits the community and enhances the local ecosystem.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Jan 2025, 11:16 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 24 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
GREENBLUE URBAN LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 24 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 1000000
lowestValidBidValue: 800000
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 1000000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 800000 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

BLACKPOOL COUNCIL

Contracting authority GB-FTS-134060
View buyer profile
  • BLACKPOOL COUNCIL
    buyer

    PO Box 4, BLACKPOOL, UKD42, FY11NA
    +44 1253478373
  • GreenBlue Urban Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 07162263
    Bodiam, UKJ
  • High Court Justice England & Wales
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleBlackpool Council undertook a mini competition from a Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation DPS (their contract notice being 2019/S 207-504817)